Early day motion 32

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CANADIAN SEAL SLAUGHTER

  • Session: 2004-05
  • Date tabled: 23.11.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Tipping, Paddy
  • Sponsors:

    That this House deplores the number of animals killed during the 2003 and 2004 Canadian slaughter of harp and hooded seals counted as more than 600,000; notes that a study of the slaughter in 2001 by international veterinarians found that up to 42 per cent. of the seal pups were skinned alive while conscious; is concerned that a further 300,000 seals are set to be killed during 2005; notes that leading animal welfare groups from around the world are planning a boycott of Canadian fish products unless the Canadian Government brings an end to the seal slaughter; further notes that the Belgian Government has banned the import of seal fur; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to introduce at the earliest opportunity a ban on the import of, and trade in, all seal products and to convey its gravest concerns to the Canadian Government over the continuation of the seal slaughter.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 139

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 139 out of 139

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 24.01.2005
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 23.11.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 31.01.2005
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 02.12.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 02.12.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 31.01.2005
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 23.11.2004
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 23.11.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 07.12.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 21.12.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 06.04.2005
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 24.01.2005
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 26.01.2005
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 01.12.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.11.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 30.11.2004
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 24.11.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 06.12.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 09.02.2005
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 24.11.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 30.11.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 24.11.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.11.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 25.01.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 01.12.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 25.01.2005
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 21.12.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.12.2004
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 02.03.2005
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 25.11.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 25.01.2005
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 24.01.2005
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 24.11.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 24.11.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.12.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 01.12.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 24.01.2005
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.12.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 24.11.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 27.01.2005
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 25.01.2005
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 25.01.2005
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.12.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 27.01.2005
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 06.12.2004
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 09.12.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 08.12.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 06.12.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 01.02.2005
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 25.01.2005
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 03.02.2005
Galloway, George Respect Glasgow Kelvin 21.12.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.12.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 01.12.2004
Gill, Parmjit Singh Liberal Democrats Leicester South 20.01.2005
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 24.01.2005
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 01.12.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 08.12.2004
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 24.01.2005
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 23.11.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 21.02.2005
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 24.11.2004
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 01.12.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 13.12.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 08.12.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.12.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 25.01.2005
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 02.12.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 08.12.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 30.11.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 16.03.2005
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 11.01.2005
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 26.01.2005
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 31.01.2005
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 02.12.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 14.03.2005
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 24.01.2005
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 24.01.2005
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 10.01.2005
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 25.11.2004
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 29.11.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 08.02.2005
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 24.11.2004
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 14.12.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 24.01.2005
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 24.11.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 17.01.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 01.12.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 30.11.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 30.11.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 25.02.2005
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 24.01.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 24.11.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 01.02.2005
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 31.01.2005
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 10.02.2005
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 20.01.2005
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 25.01.2005
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 25.01.2005
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 02.12.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 29.11.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 08.03.2005
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 01.12.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 24.01.2005
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 30.11.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 30.11.2004
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 31.01.2005
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 10.02.2005
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 30.11.2004
Roche, Barbara Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 23.03.2005
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 20.01.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 30.11.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 08.12.2004
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 20.01.2005
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 27.01.2005
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 24.11.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 15.03.2005
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.12.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 20.01.2005
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 06.12.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 25.11.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 30.11.2004
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 25.01.2005
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 17.01.2005
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 24.11.2004
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 24.01.2005
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 24.01.2005
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 23.11.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 07.12.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 09.12.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 24.11.2004
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 31.01.2005
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 30.11.2004
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 25.11.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 24.11.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 30.11.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 25.01.2005
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 24.01.2005
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 07.12.2004