Early day motion 235

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


That this House views with dismay proposals by Ofcom to reduce the public service obligation of ITV regional companies to produce high quality regional programming in the regions for viewers in those regions; believes that ITV has a strong tradition for producing regional political, current affairs, sport and documentary programmes specifically for each region; notes that the Ofcom review acknowledges that these regional programmes gain higher audiences on a slot-by-slot basis than general ITV output; expresses surprise that Ofcom is not linking discussion about reductions in ITV's licence payments with the maintenance of regional public service obligations at least until digital switchover; and calls on Ofcom to rethink its strategy.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 166

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 166 out of 166

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 30.11.2004
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 09.12.2004
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 30.11.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 02.12.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 01.12.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 01.12.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 10.01.2005
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 30.11.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 30.11.2004
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 30.11.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 06.12.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 30.11.2004
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 02.12.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 30.11.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 30.11.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 01.12.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 30.11.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 06.12.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 09.02.2005
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 30.11.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 06.12.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 30.11.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 16.12.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 01.12.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 30.11.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 30.11.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 30.11.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 30.11.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 17.01.2005
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 01.12.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 21.12.2004
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 30.11.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 30.11.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 02.12.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 30.11.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 02.12.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.12.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 07.12.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 30.11.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.12.2004
Denham, John Labour Party Southampton Itchen 30.11.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 01.12.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 30.11.2004
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 30.11.2004
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 14.12.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 30.11.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 08.12.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 30.11.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 30.11.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 06.12.2004
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 30.11.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 30.11.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 30.11.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 01.12.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 30.11.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 06.12.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 01.12.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 30.11.2004
Gill, Parmjit Singh Liberal Democrats Leicester South 13.12.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 13.12.2004
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 03.02.2005
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 30.11.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 30.11.2004
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 30.11.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 08.12.2004
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 06.12.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 30.11.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 30.11.2004
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 02.12.2004
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 30.11.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 30.11.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 30.11.2004
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 30.11.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 30.11.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 31.01.2005
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 30.11.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 30.11.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 08.12.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 30.11.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 01.12.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 16.12.2004
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 06.12.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 30.11.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 30.11.2004
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 30.11.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 30.11.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 30.11.2004
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 30.11.2004
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 01.12.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 30.11.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 30.11.2004
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 30.11.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 30.11.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 30.11.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 02.12.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 30.11.2004
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 30.11.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 01.12.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 30.11.2004
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 01.12.2004
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 10.01.2005
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 01.12.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 30.11.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 30.11.2004
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 30.11.2004
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 30.11.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 30.11.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 25.02.2005
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 02.12.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 30.11.2004
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 01.12.2004
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 30.11.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 30.11.2004
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 30.11.2004
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 30.11.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.11.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 01.12.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 30.11.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 30.11.2004
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 01.12.2004
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 30.11.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 02.12.2004
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 30.11.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 06.12.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 01.12.2004
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 07.12.2004
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 10.01.2005
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 11.01.2005
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 01.12.2004
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 20.01.2005
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 30.11.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 10.01.2005
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 30.11.2004
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 30.11.2004
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 30.11.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.12.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 02.12.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 30.11.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 30.11.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 30.11.2004
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 30.11.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 30.11.2004
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 06.12.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 30.11.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 30.11.2004
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 17.01.2005
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 30.11.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 30.11.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 30.11.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 30.11.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 30.11.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 30.11.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 30.11.2004
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 01.12.2004
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 30.11.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 10.01.2005
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 06.12.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 14.12.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 06.12.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 30.11.2004
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 30.11.2004
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 30.11.2004
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 10.01.2005
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 08.12.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.11.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 07.12.2004