Early day motion 978

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RE-INTRODUCTION OF THE HUNTING BILL

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 19.04.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Kaufman, Gerald
  • Sponsors:

    That this House looks forward to the early re-introduction of the Government's Hunting Bill; recalls its own votes to ban the cruel sport of hunting with dogs on at least nine occasions since 1995; welcomes the Government's commitment to resolve the issue in this Parliament; notes, in the event of a further rejection of this legislation by the House of Lords, that the provisions of the Parliament Acts will apply; and looks forward to seeing a ban on hunting on the statute book by the end of this parliamentary session.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 276

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 276 out of 276

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19.04.2004
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 26.05.2004
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 19.04.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 19.04.2004
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 22.07.2004
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 19.04.2004
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 19.04.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 19.04.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.04.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 19.04.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 19.04.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 19.04.2004
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 19.04.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 19.04.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.04.2004
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 19.04.2004
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 19.04.2004
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 19.04.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.04.2004
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 19.04.2004
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 19.05.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 19.04.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 19.04.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 19.04.2004
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 19.04.2004
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 19.04.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 20.04.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 19.04.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 19.04.2004
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 19.04.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 27.04.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 19.04.2004
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 19.04.2004
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 19.04.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 19.04.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 19.04.2004
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 07.06.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 19.04.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 20.04.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 19.04.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 19.04.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 19.04.2004
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 19.04.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.04.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 19.04.2004
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 19.04.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 19.04.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 20.04.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 19.04.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 19.04.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 19.04.2004
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 19.04.2004
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 19.04.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.04.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 19.04.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 19.04.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 19.04.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 19.04.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 06.05.2004
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 19.04.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 19.04.2004
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 19.04.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 19.04.2004
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 20.10.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.04.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 19.04.2004
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 19.04.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.04.2004
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 19.04.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 19.04.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 19.04.2004
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 17.05.2004
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 19.04.2004
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 19.04.2004
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 19.07.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 19.04.2004
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 19.04.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 19.04.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.04.2004
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 19.04.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 19.04.2004
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 19.07.2004
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 19.04.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.04.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 19.04.2004
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 19.04.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 19.04.2004
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 19.04.2004
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 19.04.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 29.04.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.04.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 19.04.2004
Fitzsimons, Lorna Labour Party Rochdale 07.09.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 19.04.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 19.04.2004
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 19.04.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 21.04.2004
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 21.04.2004
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 19.04.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 19.04.2004
Galloway, George INDEPENDENT LABOUR Glasgow Kelvin 27.05.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 19.04.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 19.04.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 19.04.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 19.04.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 19.04.2004
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 19.04.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 19.04.2004
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 19.04.2004
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 19.04.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.04.2004
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 19.04.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.04.2004
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 19.04.2004
Henderson, Ivan Labour Party Harwich 19.04.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 19.04.2004
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 19.04.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 19.04.2004
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 19.04.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 19.04.2004
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 07.06.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.04.2004
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 21.06.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.05.2004
Hughes, Beverley Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 16.06.2004
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 21.05.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 19.04.2004
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.09.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 30.04.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 19.04.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 19.04.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 19.04.2004
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 19.04.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 19.04.2004
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 10.05.2004
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 19.04.2004
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 19.04.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 19.04.2004
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 30.04.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 19.04.2004
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 19.04.2004
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 22.04.2004
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 19.04.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 19.04.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 19.04.2004
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 19.04.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 19.04.2004
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 19.04.2004
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 20.04.2004
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 29.04.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 30.06.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 19.04.2004
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 28.04.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 19.04.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 19.04.2004
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 12.05.2004
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 19.04.2004
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 19.04.2004
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 20.04.2004
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 05.07.2004
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 30.06.2004
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 19.04.2004
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 21.04.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 19.04.2004
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 19.04.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 19.04.2004
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 21.04.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 29.04.2004
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 19.04.2004
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 19.04.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 19.04.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.04.2004
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 09.06.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.04.2004
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 19.04.2004
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 19.04.2004
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 19.04.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 19.04.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 17.05.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 19.04.2004
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 21.06.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.04.2004
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 19.04.2004
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 19.04.2004
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 19.04.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 19.04.2004
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 21.04.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 19.04.2004
Norris, Dan Labour Party Wansdyke 19.04.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 19.04.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 19.04.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 19.04.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 19.04.2004
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 10.05.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 21.04.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 19.04.2004
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 19.04.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 19.04.2004
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 21.04.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 19.04.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 19.04.2004
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 19.04.2004
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 19.04.2004
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 19.04.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 19.04.2004
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 19.04.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 19.04.2004
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 13.05.2004
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 19.04.2004
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 19.04.2004
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 07.09.2004
Roche, Barbara Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 19.04.2004
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 19.04.2004
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 19.04.2004
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 19.04.2004
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 10.05.2004
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 19.04.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.04.2004
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 19.04.2004
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 19.04.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.04.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 19.04.2004
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 19.04.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 19.04.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 19.04.2004
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 19.04.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 19.04.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 19.04.2004
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 17.05.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 19.04.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 19.04.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.04.2004
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 06.05.2004
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 20.05.2004
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 21.07.2004
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 19.04.2004
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 19.04.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 19.04.2004
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 19.04.2004
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 19.04.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 19.04.2004
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 19.04.2004
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 19.04.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 22.04.2004
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 19.04.2004
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 19.04.2004
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 11.05.2004
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 24.05.2004
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 19.04.2004
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 19.04.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 13.09.2004
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 19.04.2004
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 19.04.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 19.04.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.04.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 19.04.2004
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 28.04.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 19.04.2004
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 19.04.2004
Ward, Claire Labour Party Watford 19.04.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 19.04.2004
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 07.06.2004
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 26.04.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 19.04.2004
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 27.05.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 19.04.2004
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 19.04.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.04.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.05.2004
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 19.04.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 19.04.2004
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 11.05.2004
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 19.04.2004
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 19.04.2004
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 19.04.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 19.04.2004