Early day motion 930

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BOB CRYER, MP, KILLED TEN YEARS AGO

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 29.03.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Cryer, Ann
  • Sponsors:

    That this House remembers with affection the life of Bob Cryer, MP, born in Great Horton, Bradford on 3rd December 1934, killed in a motor accident near Watford on the M1, 12th April 1994, represented Keighley 1974 to 1983, Bradford South 1987 to 1994, Parliamentary Under-Secretary at the Department of Industry 1976 to 1978, assiduous member and chair of the Select and Joint Statutory Instruments Committees, MEP representing Sheffield and North Derbyshire 1984 to 1989, member of Keighley non-County Borough Council from 1970 to 1974, founder in 1962 and chair for 10 years of the Keighley and Worth Valley Railway Preservation Society, qualified and rostered engine driver up to 1977, a hands-on enthusiast for vintage cars, particularly Armstrong Siddeleys, a left arm slow bowler with the Lords and Commons, Hull University, Yorkshire Universities and Bradford League teams, lover and collector of classic films, amateur cinematographer, campaigner for peace, even in the unfashionable years, and for trades union rights and actions, Denby's, Silentnight, the National Union of Mineworkers and the right of Salman Rushdie to publish despite threats; and recalls that his much used quotation which encapsulated his political life, was from Cymbeline by William Shakespeare, 'Boldness be my friend! Arm me, audacity, from head to foot'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 131

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 131 out of 131

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 25.05.2004
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 31.03.2004
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 19.04.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 10.05.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 20.04.2004
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 21.04.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 31.03.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.05.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 20.04.2004
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 29.03.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 19.04.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 27.04.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.04.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 22.04.2004
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 01.04.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 20.04.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.04.2004
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 30.04.2004
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 21.04.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 30.03.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 31.03.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 21.04.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 22.04.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 01.04.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 19.04.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.03.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 31.03.2004
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 06.05.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 25.05.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 22.04.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 19.04.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 31.03.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 19.04.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 29.04.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 01.04.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 06.05.2004
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 21.04.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 29.03.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 29.03.2004
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 29.03.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 27.04.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 20.04.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 01.04.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 30.03.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.04.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 27.04.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 19.04.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 31.03.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 19.04.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 20.04.2004
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 04.05.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.05.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 18.05.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 22.04.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 30.03.2004
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 31.03.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 30.03.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 31.03.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 31.03.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 30.03.2004
Hawkins, Nick Conservative Party Surrey Heath 30.03.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 31.03.2004
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 30.03.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 30.03.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 29.04.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 31.03.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 01.04.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 30.03.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 20.04.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 22.04.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 22.04.2004
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 29.03.2004
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 31.03.2004
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 19.04.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 20.04.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 30.03.2004
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 01.04.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 31.03.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.04.2004
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 31.03.2004
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 20.04.2004
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 30.03.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 29.03.2004
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 31.03.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 28.04.2004
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 31.03.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 30.03.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 20.04.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.04.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 21.04.2004
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 01.04.2004
McLoughlin, Patrick Conservative Party West Derbyshire 19.04.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 30.03.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 31.03.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 29.03.2004
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 28.04.2004
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 21.04.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 31.03.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 30.03.2004
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 20.04.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 30.03.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 19.04.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 01.04.2004
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 20.05.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 01.04.2004
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 30.03.2004
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 31.03.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 19.04.2004
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 29.03.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 01.04.2004
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 30.03.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 29.04.2004
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 20.04.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 22.04.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 29.03.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 29.03.2004
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 20.05.2004
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 30.03.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 30.03.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 20.04.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 30.03.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 30.03.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 01.04.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 31.03.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 31.03.2004
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 30.03.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.04.2004
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 30.03.2004
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 01.04.2004
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 28.04.2004