Early day motion 926

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MACMILLAN CANCER RELIEF CAMPAIGN

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 29.03.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Gibson, Ian
  • Sponsors:

    That this House congratulates Macmillan Cancer Relief on the successful launch of its 'Get It Spent Where It's Meant' campaign recommendations; notes the active support which the campaign has attracted from more than 100 honourable Members of all parties, who have written to the strategic health authorities to ask for a formal response to the recommendations; further notes that the four key recommendations include a call for Government to institute a review of the way the National Health Service tracks investment in cancer services and report its recommendations to Parliament, develop a mechanism for the routine and consistent tracking of both investment in cancer services and progress made in improving the patient's experience, require the National Health Service to publicise locally its plans for cancer services and how the investment is being spent, ensure meaningful user involvement in planning and tracking investment in cancer services at all levels and measure outcomes through a new, improved National Cancer Patients' Survey; believes that the system for tracking investment in cancer services would benefit from the early attention of the Commission for Healthcare Audit and Inspection; and calls for an early, substantive and positive response from Government to those campaign recommendations to the benefit of people living with cancer.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 183

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 183 out of 183

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 01.04.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 01.04.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 09.06.2004
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 19.04.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 10.06.2004
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 29.03.2004
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 20.04.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 31.03.2004
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 29.03.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.05.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 20.04.2004
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 26.05.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 24.06.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 19.04.2004
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 01.04.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.04.2004
Bottomley, Virginia Conservative Party South West Surrey 10.06.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 30.03.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 20.04.2004
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 06.05.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 30.03.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 21.04.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 15.06.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.04.2004
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 30.04.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 01.04.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 14.06.2004
Cameron, David Conservative Party Witney 21.06.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 31.03.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 31.03.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 09.06.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 22.04.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 28.06.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 01.07.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 25.05.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 19.04.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 31.03.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 15.06.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 19.04.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 29.04.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 30.03.2004
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 16.06.2004
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 14.06.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 10.06.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 20.04.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 01.04.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 30.03.2004
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 09.06.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.04.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 27.04.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 01.04.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 31.03.2004
Duncan, Alan Conservative Party Rutland and Melton 19.04.2004
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 16.06.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 20.04.2004
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 04.05.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.05.2004
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 21.06.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 19.04.2004
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 27.04.2004
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 01.04.2004
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 19.04.2004
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 22.04.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 18.06.2004
Fox, Liam Conservative Party Woodspring 07.09.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 21.04.2004
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 01.04.2004
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 31.03.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 30.03.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 21.04.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 29.03.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 29.03.2004
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 28.04.2004
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 01.04.2004
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 01.04.2004
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 04.05.2004
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 19.04.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 31.03.2004
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 19.04.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 30.03.2004
Hawkins, Nick Conservative Party Surrey Heath 01.04.2004
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 28.04.2004
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 22.04.2004
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 28.04.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 31.03.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 14.06.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 01.04.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 30.03.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 22.04.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 29.04.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 31.03.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 01.04.2004
Jack, Michael Conservative Party Fylde 19.04.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.10.2004
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 17.06.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 30.03.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 20.04.2004
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 10.06.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 22.04.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 22.04.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 18.06.2004
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 01.04.2004
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 19.04.2004
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 18.06.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 20.04.2004
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 16.06.2004
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 27.04.2004
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 01.04.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 31.03.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.04.2004
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 01.04.2004
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 01.04.2004
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 19.04.2004
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 31.03.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 28.04.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 30.03.2004
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 24.06.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 20.04.2004
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 01.04.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.04.2004
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 09.06.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 21.04.2004
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 01.04.2004
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 01.04.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 30.03.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 31.03.2004
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 06.05.2004
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 19.04.2004
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 28.04.2004
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 21.04.2004
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 19.04.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.04.2004
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 09.06.2004
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 10.06.2004
Osborne, George Conservative Party Tatton 01.04.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 30.03.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 19.04.2004
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 01.04.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 01.04.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 19.04.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 19.04.2004
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 13.05.2004
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 01.04.2004
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 14.06.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 31.03.2004
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 01.04.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 01.04.2004
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 22.06.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 30.03.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 10.06.2004
Sayeed, Jonathan Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 19.04.2004
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 19.04.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 21.04.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 22.04.2004
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 10.06.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 30.03.2004
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 06.05.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 30.03.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 22.04.2004
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 01.04.2004
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 01.04.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 30.03.2004
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 15.06.2004
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 15.06.2004
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 29.04.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 14.06.2004
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 15.06.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 01.04.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 01.04.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 31.03.2004
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 09.06.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 31.03.2004
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 24.06.2004
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 21.04.2004
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 22.04.2004
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 20.04.2004
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 09.06.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.04.2004
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 23.04.2004
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 22.04.2004
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 30.03.2004
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 15.06.2004