Early day motion 841

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ARCTIC CONVOYS VETERANS' MEDALS

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 16.03.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Owen, Albert
  • Sponsors:

    That this House supports the Russian Convoy Club and the Merchant Navy Association in their campaign to honour the heroic veterans of the Arctic Convoys, who endured atrocious conditions to supply Russia in World War Two and who played a major role in the defeat of the Nazi regime; and calls on the Government to end the injustice by requesting the Honours and Decoration Committee to make representation to Her Majesty the Queen to create a new medal as a fitting tribute to these brave men.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 131

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 131 out of 131

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 23.03.2004
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 17.03.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 25.03.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 18.03.2004
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 02.11.2004
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 11.10.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.04.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 26.04.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 18.03.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 17.03.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 25.03.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 22.03.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 23.03.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 17.03.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 11.11.2004
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 26.03.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 17.03.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 01.07.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 25.05.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 22.03.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.03.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 22.03.2004
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 14.10.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 24.03.2004
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 11.11.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 18.03.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 18.03.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 23.03.2004
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 13.10.2004
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 24.03.2004
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 13.10.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 24.03.2004
Duncan, Alan Conservative Party Rutland and Melton 13.10.2004
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 04.11.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 18.03.2004
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 04.05.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 26.03.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 24.03.2004
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 26.10.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 22.03.2004
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 23.03.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.03.2004
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 02.11.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 13.05.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 24.03.2004
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 14.07.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.10.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.03.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 03.11.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 29.03.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 01.11.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 17.03.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.03.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 22.03.2004
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 11.10.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 30.03.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 22.03.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 17.03.2004
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 18.10.2004
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 16.03.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 18.03.2004
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 01.11.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 15.11.2004
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 16.07.2004
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 07.09.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 25.03.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 06.07.2004
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 16.03.2004
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 15.11.2004
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 01.11.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 17.03.2004
Mandelson, Peter Labour Party Hartlepool 01.04.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 23.03.2004
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 17.03.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 17.03.2004
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 03.11.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 21.07.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 17.03.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 23.03.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 07.09.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 17.03.2004
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 17.03.2004
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 19.10.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.07.2004
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 21.07.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.04.2004
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 26.04.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 24.03.2004
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 16.03.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 16.03.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 21.07.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 24.03.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 24.03.2004
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 28.10.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 22.03.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 22.03.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 14.06.2004
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 17.03.2004
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 16.03.2004
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 19.10.2004
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 15.11.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 29.04.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 27.10.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 26.10.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 09.11.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 18.03.2004
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 16.03.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 17.03.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 17.03.2004
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 19.10.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 16.11.2004
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 19.10.2004
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 11.10.2004
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 01.11.2004
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 01.11.2004
Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd West) Labour Party Clwyd West 16.03.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 24.05.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 11.10.2004
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 27.04.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 17.03.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 17.03.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 23.03.2004
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 17.03.2004
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 24.05.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 24.03.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 29.03.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 15.11.2004
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 19.10.2004
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 22.03.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 30.03.2004