Early day motion 78

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DEEPCUT AND BEYOND

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 26.11.2003
  • Primary sponsor: McNamara, Kevin
  • Sponsors:

    That this House applauds the courage and determination of more than 40 victim families who have come together to establish 'Deepcut and Beyond: Armed Forces Families' Justice Campaign', an organisation that seeks truth for families of those whose death has not been investigated effectively, justice in holding to account and prosecuting those responsible, change to protect other families and prevent future deaths; supports the call for a full and independent inquiry into the circumstances surrounding the four deaths at Deepcut; expresses its sadness that up to 2,000 members of Her Majesty's armed forces have lost their lives through non-natural causes since 1990 and sends condolences to all their families; notes that more than 200 deaths have been caused by discharge of firearms and further that more than 200 are described as self-inflicted; notes the growing public perception that the official response to these deaths is inadequate and distressing to the bereaved; believes the Army has a duty of care and protection towards all personnel, particularly young soldiers; believes that the culture of secrecy surrounding the varied causes of these deaths must give way to greater transparency; believes that the environment in which these deaths continue to occur and the absence of a system for prompt, effective and independent investigation of deaths has led to a breakdown in public confidence that can only be restored through a full and independent public inquiry; and urges the Government without delay to establish a Tribunal of Inquiry under the 1921 Act.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 139

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 139 out of 139

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 10.03.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 15.12.2003
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 04.12.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 03.12.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.12.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 04.12.2003
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 15.12.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 01.12.2003
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 15.12.2003
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 02.12.2003
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 01.12.2003
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 04.12.2003
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 11.12.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 02.12.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 08.12.2003
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 02.12.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.03.2004
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 01.12.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.12.2003
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 04.12.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 03.12.2003
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 15.12.2003
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 04.12.2003
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 15.12.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 04.12.2003
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 11.03.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 03.12.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 01.12.2003
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 02.12.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 02.12.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 16.12.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 04.12.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 01.12.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.12.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 27.11.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 02.12.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 09.12.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 01.12.2003
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 09.03.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.12.2003
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 26.11.2003
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 26.11.2003
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 09.03.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 01.12.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 17.03.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 01.12.2003
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 26.11.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 02.12.2003
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 04.03.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 04.12.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.12.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 20.01.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 26.11.2003
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 28.01.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 27.11.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 15.03.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 26.11.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 01.12.2003
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 02.12.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 01.12.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 04.12.2003
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 12.03.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 01.12.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 01.12.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 04.12.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 10.12.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 15.03.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 09.03.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 04.12.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 08.12.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 04.03.2004
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 02.12.2003
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 01.12.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 04.12.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 16.12.2003
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 10.03.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 02.12.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 09.03.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 01.12.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 26.11.2003
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 15.03.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 12.03.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 27.11.2003
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 01.12.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 12.03.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 04.03.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 03.12.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 04.12.2003
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 26.11.2003
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 11.03.2004
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 26.11.2003
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.01.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 05.01.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 01.12.2003
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 10.03.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.12.2003
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 04.12.2003
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 01.12.2003
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 26.11.2003
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 11.12.2003
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 08.12.2003
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 12.01.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 15.12.2003
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 01.12.2003
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 05.03.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 18.12.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.12.2003
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 15.01.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 01.12.2003
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 08.12.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 04.12.2003
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 04.12.2003
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 02.12.2003
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 01.12.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 04.12.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 26.11.2003
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 01.12.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 27.11.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 01.12.2003
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 15.03.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 09.03.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 04.03.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 27.11.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 01.12.2003
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 01.12.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 01.12.2003
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 11.12.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 27.11.2003
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 06.01.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.12.2003
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 15.12.2003
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 27.11.2003
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 15.12.2003
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 11.12.2003
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 08.12.2003
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 01.12.2003
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 10.03.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 27.11.2003