Early day motion 611

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CANADIAN SEAL CULL

That this House notes that the number of animals killed during the 2003 Canadian hunt of harp and hooded seals was approximately 300,000, and that a study of the hunt in 2001 by international veterinarians found up to 42 per cent. of seal pups were skinned alive while conscious; welcomes the Minister for Trade and Investment's comment during a debate on 4th November 2003 that the UK Government does not accept the need for any seal cull; further notes the boycott of Canadian tourism organised by Respect for Animals; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to convey its gravest concerns to the Canadian Government over the continuation of this hunt.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 167

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 167 out of 167

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 01.03.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 11.02.2004
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 03.03.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 25.02.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 05.05.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 11.02.2004
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 11.02.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 12.02.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 22.03.2004
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 12.05.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 10.05.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 06.05.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 10.05.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 29.04.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 15.03.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.04.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.02.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 06.05.2004
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 10.05.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 24.02.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 25.02.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 23.02.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 31.03.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.02.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 01.03.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 12.05.2004
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 05.05.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 23.03.2004
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 17.03.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.03.2004
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 24.05.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 05.05.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 09.03.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 08.03.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 25.02.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 26.05.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 19.04.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.03.2004
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 11.03.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 12.02.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 04.03.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 09.03.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 03.03.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 25.02.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.03.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 02.03.2004
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 03.03.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.03.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 05.03.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 22.04.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 01.03.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 18.05.2004
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 11.05.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 11.05.2004
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 28.04.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.05.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 28.04.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 04.05.2004
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 10.05.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 24.02.2004
Galloway, George INDEPENDENT LABOUR Glasgow Kelvin 29.03.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 14.05.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.05.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 07.06.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 04.05.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 10.05.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 10.05.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 12.02.2004
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 08.03.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 26.02.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 11.02.2004
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 10.03.2004
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 13.05.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 03.03.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 01.03.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 02.03.2004
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 25.02.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 01.03.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 13.05.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 27.04.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 24.02.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 21.04.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 08.03.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 04.03.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 23.02.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 20.05.2004
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 05.05.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.02.2004
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 10.05.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 26.02.2004
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 10.05.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 15.03.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 09.03.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 02.03.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 11.02.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 02.03.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 19.05.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 17.03.2004
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 04.03.2004
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 18.05.2004
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 05.05.2004
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 05.05.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 12.02.2004
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 12.02.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 23.02.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.03.2004
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 16.09.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 03.03.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 18.05.2004
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 26.02.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 12.02.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 12.03.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 25.02.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 16.03.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 12.03.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 04.03.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 02.03.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 17.03.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 08.03.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 09.03.2004
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 10.05.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 21.04.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 26.02.2004
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 28.04.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 12.05.2004
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 08.03.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 05.05.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 18.05.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 25.02.2004
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 10.03.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 04.05.2004
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 28.04.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 11.03.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 01.03.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 24.02.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 04.03.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 04.03.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 03.03.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 02.03.2004
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 26.03.2004
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 20.05.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 24.02.2004
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 08.03.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 29.03.2004
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 05.05.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 03.03.2004
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 06.05.2004
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 13.05.2004
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 02.03.2004
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 06.05.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 26.02.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 12.02.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 12.02.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 01.04.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 23.02.2004
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 04.05.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 08.03.2004
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 04.05.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 12.02.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 11.02.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 23.02.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 08.03.2004
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 28.04.2004
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 24.05.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 29.04.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 19.04.2004