Early day motion 576

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 05.02.2004
  • Primary sponsor: King, Andy
  • Sponsors:

    That this House agrees with the Minister of State for Trade and Investment that 'business is not just about jobs, wealth creation and delivering the goods and services ... it is also critical to achieving our environmental and social objectives' (Official Report, 30th January, column 498); believes that for business to play this role major companies need to measure, manage and report on their environmental and social impacts; notes with concern that, despite the Prime Minister's challenge to the top 350 UK companies that they should produce social and environmental reports by the end of 2001, less than half are doing so; believes this demonstrates that the voluntary approach has failed; regrets that the Performance of Companies and Government Departments (Reporting) Bill, introduced to this House by the honourable Member for Rugby and Kenilworth with cross-party support, did not receive a Second Reading; and urges Ministers either to support this Bill when it returns to the House or to bring forward the regulations promised during the debate on the Bill before the end of this session.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 184

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 184 out of 184

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.03.2004
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 25.02.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 01.03.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 25.02.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 11.02.2004
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 05.02.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 06.02.2004
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 03.03.2004
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 03.03.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 23.02.2004
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 04.03.2004
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 18.03.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 24.03.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 23.02.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 22.03.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.03.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 08.03.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 08.03.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 02.03.2004
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 24.03.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 11.02.2004
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 24.03.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 19.04.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 19.04.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 03.03.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 04.03.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.02.2004
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 02.03.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.02.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 01.03.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 26.02.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 05.03.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 12.02.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 01.04.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 23.03.2004
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 08.07.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.02.2004
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 01.04.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 17.03.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 09.03.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 08.03.2004
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 24.02.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 11.02.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.02.2004
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 10.02.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 09.02.2004
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 01.03.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 10.02.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 03.03.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 06.02.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.02.2004
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 16.03.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 02.03.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 05.02.2004
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 22.03.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 10.02.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 05.03.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 10.02.2004
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 08.06.2004
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 01.03.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 10.02.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 01.03.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 10.02.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 09.02.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 12.03.2004
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 18.03.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 02.03.2004
Galloway, George INDEPENDENT LABOUR Glasgow Kelvin 01.03.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.03.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.02.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 10.02.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 11.02.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 17.03.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.02.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.02.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 05.03.2004
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 15.03.2004
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 22.04.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 24.03.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 02.03.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 01.03.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 13.05.2004
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 22.03.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 09.02.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 12.02.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 25.03.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 05.07.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 08.03.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 04.03.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 10.02.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 04.05.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 26.02.2004
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 30.03.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 22.03.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 05.02.2004
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 13.09.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.02.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 11.02.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 04.03.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 10.02.2004
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 04.03.2004
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 19.04.2004
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 10.03.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 04.03.2004
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 12.03.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 09.02.2004
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 04.03.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.03.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 12.02.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 31.03.2004
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 26.02.2004
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 02.03.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 11.02.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 12.03.2004
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 10.03.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 01.03.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 02.03.2004
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 19.04.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 12.03.2004
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 16.03.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 17.03.2004
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 29.03.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 11.02.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 05.02.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 05.02.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 08.03.2004
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 30.03.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 10.02.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 05.02.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 04.03.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 21.04.2004
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 11.05.2004
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 17.03.2004
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 05.03.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 17.03.2004
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 10.03.2004
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 11.03.2004
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 22.03.2004
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 10.03.2004
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 17.03.2004
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 15.03.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 01.03.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 19.04.2004
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 31.03.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 03.03.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 02.03.2004
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 28.06.2004
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 05.02.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 03.03.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 04.03.2004
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 18.05.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 04.03.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 03.03.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 10.02.2004
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 20.05.2004
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 12.02.2004
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 07.06.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 19.04.2004
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 12.02.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 05.02.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 19.04.2004
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 19.04.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 02.03.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 10.02.2004
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 07.09.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 02.03.2004
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 19.04.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 05.02.2004
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 04.03.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 10.02.2004
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 03.03.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 26.02.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 12.02.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 23.02.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 08.03.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 11.02.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 23.02.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 22.03.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 08.03.2004
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 02.03.2004
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 05.02.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 03.03.2004

Amendment 576A1 - CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY;Amdt. line 4:

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 23.02.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Calton, Patsy
  • Sponsors:

    Line 4, after 'companies', insert 'including Post Office Ltd.'

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 4

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 4 out of 4

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 22.03.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 23.02.2004
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 13.05.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 27.05.2004