Early day motion 520

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PROSTATE CANCER CHARTER FOR ACTION

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 02.02.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Stoate, Howard
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes that prostate cancer is now the most common cancer in men; further notes that the Prostate Cancer Charter for Action was launched in January 2003, bringing together the major charities and professional organisations with an interest in prostate cancer to speak with one voice; welcomes the establishment of the Prostate Cancer Advisory Group to facilitate better co-operation between the Department of Health and voluntary and professional organisations; and calls upon the Government to move swiftly to implement calls for action on public awareness, patient care, resources and partnership contained in the Prostate Cancer Charter for Action.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 168

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 168 out of 168

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 04.03.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 24.03.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 03.02.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 05.02.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 06.02.2004
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 31.03.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 22.03.2004
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 03.03.2004
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 09.03.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 03.02.2004
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 04.03.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 11.03.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 08.03.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 12.03.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 03.02.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 04.02.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 03.02.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 11.02.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 18.03.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 11.02.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 22.03.2004
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 05.03.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 05.03.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 23.03.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 04.02.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 17.03.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 04.02.2004
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 03.03.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 05.02.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 18.03.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 10.03.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 02.03.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 23.03.2004
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 17.03.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 03.03.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 09.03.2004
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 10.02.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 04.02.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.02.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 15.03.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 06.02.2004
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 29.03.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 24.02.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.02.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 08.03.2004
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 02.03.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 09.03.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 03.02.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 03.03.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 04.02.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.03.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 05.02.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 25.03.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 05.02.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 04.03.2004
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 03.03.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 03.02.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 10.02.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.02.2004
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 03.03.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 04.02.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 12.03.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 04.03.2004
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 03.02.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 03.02.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 10.02.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 03.02.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 05.02.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 17.03.2004
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 04.02.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.02.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 26.02.2004
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 08.03.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.03.2004
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 15.03.2004
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 09.03.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.02.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 03.02.2004
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 09.03.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 02.03.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.02.2004
Howarth, Alan Labour Party Newport East 03.03.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 05.02.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 08.03.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 03.02.2004
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 24.03.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 04.05.2004
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 03.03.2004
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 12.03.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 04.02.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 06.02.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 03.03.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 09.03.2004
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 08.03.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 04.03.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 04.02.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 23.03.2004
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 04.03.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 04.02.2004
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 05.03.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 05.02.2004
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 09.03.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 05.02.2004
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 02.03.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.03.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 16.03.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 05.02.2004
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 12.02.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 03.02.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 15.03.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 12.03.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 04.02.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 12.03.2004
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 09.03.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 04.03.2004
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 03.03.2004
O'Brien, William Labour Party Normanton 03.03.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 08.03.2004
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 11.03.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 11.03.2004
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 30.03.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 10.02.2004
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 15.03.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 02.03.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 09.03.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 12.02.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 26.02.2004
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 08.03.2004
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 05.03.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 03.03.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 04.02.2004
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 05.02.2004
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 03.03.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 05.02.2004
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 02.03.2004
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 03.02.2004
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 11.03.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 03.02.2004
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 03.03.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 12.02.2004
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 17.03.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 02.03.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 11.03.2004
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 03.03.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 04.03.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 05.02.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 03.03.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 04.02.2004
Steen, Anthony Conservative Party Totnes 08.03.2004
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 08.03.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 04.03.2004
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 02.02.2004
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 06.05.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 10.02.2004
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 10.03.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 23.02.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 11.02.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 05.02.2004
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 04.02.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 03.02.2004
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 05.02.2004
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 03.03.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 09.02.2004
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 23.02.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 09.03.2004
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 04.03.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 04.02.2004