Early day motion 422

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

IVORY TRADE

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 14.01.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Olner, Bill
  • Sponsors:

    That this House registers its grave concern at the possible resumption of the ivory trade in 2004; recognises the serious consequences that any trade could have on elephant populations in both Africa and Asia; is aware that the recent large seizures of illegal ivory in Asia are most likely to have been caused by increased poaching stimulated by the discussion on re-opening trade; notes that ivory poaching is the main reason that Africa's elephant population plummeted from 1.3 million in 1980 to between 400,000 and 660,000 today; further notes that the proposals to allow Botswana, Namibia and South Africa to sell their ivory stockpiles could have been defeated if the 15 EU countries had voted against them rather than abstained in 2002; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to take an active role to oppose any international trade in ivory and support the conservation of elephants at the Standing Committee of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species in Geneva this March and in the future.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 288

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 288 out of 288

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 30.01.2004
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 12.02.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 14.01.2004
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 09.06.2004
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 06.02.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 17.03.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 20.01.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 05.02.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 14.01.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 09.02.2004
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 14.01.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 15.01.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 02.02.2004
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 09.02.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 11.02.2004
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 11.03.2004
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 23.02.2004
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 12.02.2004
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 11.10.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 04.02.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 23.02.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 29.06.2004
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 04.02.2004
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 10.02.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 05.02.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.06.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 03.02.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 21.01.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 03.02.2004
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 24.02.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 20.01.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 12.07.2004
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 20.01.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 19.01.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 10.02.2004
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 15.07.2004
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 11.02.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 02.02.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 06.02.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 04.02.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 25.02.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 05.02.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 23.02.2004
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 12.02.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.01.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 23.02.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 05.02.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 25.02.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 22.01.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 06.02.2004
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 11.02.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 23.03.2004
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 11.02.2004
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 09.02.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 02.02.2004
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 12.02.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 11.02.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 11.02.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.09.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.01.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 07.07.2004
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 15.01.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 19.01.2004
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 18.03.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 23.02.2004
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 04.03.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 15.01.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 12.03.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 04.02.2004
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 09.02.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 03.02.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 05.02.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 12.02.2004
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 10.03.2004
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 05.02.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 03.02.2004
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 23.02.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 15.01.2004
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 16.03.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 05.02.2004
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 08.03.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 02.02.2004
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 11.02.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 19.01.2004
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 03.02.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 26.01.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 27.01.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 10.02.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 23.02.2004
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 23.02.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 09.02.2004
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 08.03.2004
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 16.03.2004
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 05.07.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 04.02.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 04.02.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 29.01.2004
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 23.02.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 21.01.2004
Galloway, George INDEPENDENT LABOUR Glasgow Kelvin 09.02.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.01.2004
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 03.02.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.01.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 02.02.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 23.03.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 05.07.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 23.02.2004
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 04.03.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 11.02.2004
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 23.02.2004
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 11.02.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 06.02.2004
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 23.02.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.01.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 01.04.2004
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 01.07.2004
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 03.03.2004
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 04.05.2004
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 24.06.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 03.02.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 24.02.2004
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 03.02.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 09.02.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 14.01.2004
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 02.02.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.01.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 12.02.2004
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 09.02.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 20.01.2004
Hughes, Beverley Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 28.06.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 19.01.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 12.02.2004
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.09.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 09.02.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 27.02.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 15.01.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.02.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 15.01.2004
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 04.03.2004
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 07.09.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.02.2004
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 05.02.2004
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 06.02.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 15.01.2004
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 09.02.2004
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 15.03.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 03.02.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 04.02.2004
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 06.07.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 09.02.2004
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 23.02.2004
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 23.03.2004
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 12.02.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 15.01.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 15.01.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.02.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 15.01.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 19.01.2004
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 09.02.2004
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 05.03.2004
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 15.03.2004
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 11.02.2004
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 28.06.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 15.01.2004
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 25.02.2004
Mallon, Seamus Social Democratic and Labour Party Newry and Armagh 23.02.2004
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 05.02.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 05.02.2004
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 24.02.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 05.02.2004
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 25.02.2004
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 03.02.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.03.2004
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 06.02.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 23.02.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 15.01.2004
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.02.2004
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 06.02.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 22.01.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 10.02.2004
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 08.03.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.02.2004
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 02.02.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 10.02.2004
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 28.06.2004
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 10.02.2004
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 09.02.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 23.02.2004
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 14.07.2004
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 30.06.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.01.2004
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 11.02.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 03.02.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 14.01.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 09.02.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 23.02.2004
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 03.03.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 05.02.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 11.02.2004
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 10.02.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 22.07.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 05.02.2004
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 06.02.2004
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 11.02.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 19.01.2004
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 09.02.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.01.2004
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 17.03.2004
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 05.03.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 05.02.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 15.01.2004
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 15.01.2004
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 23.02.2004
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 23.02.2004
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 09.02.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 09.02.2004
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 05.02.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 15.01.2004
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 23.02.2004
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 30.06.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 15.01.2004
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 30.06.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 05.02.2004
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 17.03.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.01.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 03.02.2004
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 23.02.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 29.01.2004
Sayeed, Jonathan Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 23.02.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 02.02.2004
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 01.07.2004
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 23.02.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 05.02.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 03.03.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 05.02.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 26.03.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 21.01.2004
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 23.02.2004
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 06.02.2004
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 24.02.2004
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 09.02.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 11.02.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 03.02.2004
Stanley, John Conservative Party Tonbridge and Malling 19.04.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 20.01.2004
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 12.02.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 11.02.2004
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 05.02.2004
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 10.02.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.02.2004
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 20.01.2004
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 24.03.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 24.02.2004
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 07.07.2004
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 03.02.2004
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 10.02.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 06.02.2004
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 19.04.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 19.01.2004
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 10.02.2004
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 11.02.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 22.01.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 15.01.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 22.01.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 12.02.2004
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 07.09.2004
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 04.02.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 15.01.2004
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 23.02.2004
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 23.02.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 27.04.2004
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 01.07.2004
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 01.03.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 09.02.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 22.01.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 25.02.2004
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 02.02.2004
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 11.02.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.01.2004
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 02.02.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 22.03.2004
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 03.02.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 03.02.2004
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 06.07.2004
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 29.01.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 21.01.2004