Early day motion 421

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

REACHING THE MILLENNIUM DEVELOPMENT GOALS

That this House welcomes the commitment by international institutions and the United Kingdom Government to the Millennium Development Goals, including the goal of halving the proportion of the world's population living in absolute poverty by 2015; notes with extreme concern the warnings of the United Nations, World Bank and others that without significantly increased development assistance many countries will not meet these goals, and that pledges made as part of the Financing for Development process represent positive but insufficient progress towards making the necessary resources available; congratulates Denmark, Norway, Sweden, the Netherlands and Luxembourg for achieving the United Nations 0.7 per cent. target, and Ireland, Belgium and France for setting clear timetables for reaching the target by 2007, 2010 and 2012 respectively; acknowledges recent progress in the United Kingdom in increasing aid, including the commitment to raise the United Kingdom aid budget to 0.4 per cent. of GDP by 2006 as well as proposals for an International Financing Facility to leverage additional resources of up to $50 billion; believes that the United Kingdom Government should continue to lead by example and therefore calls on the United Kingdom Government to use the 2004 Spending Review to set out a timetable for reaching the United Nations target, in response to the member organisations of BOND calling on the United Kingdom to spend 0.7 per cent. of GDP on overseas development assistance by 2008.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 241

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 241 out of 241

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 25.05.2004
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 12.02.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 20.04.2004
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 24.02.2004
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 18.06.2004
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 14.06.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 20.01.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 20.04.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 30.03.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 15.01.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 02.02.2004
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 14.01.2004
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 04.02.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 31.03.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 16.06.2004
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 17.06.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 01.03.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 30.03.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 08.06.2004
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 31.03.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.04.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 15.01.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 21.01.2004
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 07.06.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 20.01.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 15.07.2004
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 20.01.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 19.01.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 29.06.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 09.06.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 04.02.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 24.03.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 10.03.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.06.2004
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 23.03.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.01.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 28.04.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 29.04.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 09.03.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 22.01.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 28.04.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 23.03.2004
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 12.07.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.02.2004
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 01.04.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 15.03.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 25.02.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 23.02.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.01.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 02.03.2004
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 15.01.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 26.02.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 24.02.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 15.01.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 20.04.2004
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 16.06.2004
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 11.02.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 07.06.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 05.02.2004
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 07.09.2004
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 05.02.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 03.02.2004
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 01.04.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 15.01.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.01.2004
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 16.03.2004
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 24.03.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 24.02.2004
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 19.07.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 15.06.2004
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 25.02.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 26.01.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 26.01.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 27.01.2004
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 20.04.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 20.05.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 26.02.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 11.03.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 05.02.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 21.04.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 08.03.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 21.01.2004
Galloway, George INDEPENDENT LABOUR Glasgow Kelvin 29.03.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 14.05.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.01.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 02.02.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 22.03.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 07.06.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 28.06.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 19.04.2004
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 15.01.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.02.2004
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 20.04.2004
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 01.07.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 26.02.2004
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 07.07.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.04.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 04.02.2004
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 10.03.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 17.06.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 07.06.2004
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 24.03.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 16.06.2004
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 23.02.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 26.05.2004
Howarth, Alan Labour Party Newport East 22.06.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 20.01.2004
Hughes, Beverley Labour Party Stretford and Urmston 16.06.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 12.02.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 21.01.2004
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 08.06.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 30.04.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 04.02.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.02.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 15.01.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 04.05.2004
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 14.01.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 15.01.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 21.01.2004
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 02.03.2004
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 09.09.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 17.06.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 22.04.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 21.01.2004
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 23.03.2004
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 12.07.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 15.01.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 15.01.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 15.06.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 10.05.2004
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 15.06.2004
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 24.06.2004
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 22.01.2004
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 11.05.2004
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 07.06.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 15.01.2004
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 09.06.2004
Mandelson, Peter Labour Party Hartlepool 21.01.2004
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 02.03.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 05.02.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 05.02.2004
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 25.02.2004
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 08.06.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.03.2004
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 13.07.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 05.07.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.04.2004
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 28.01.2004
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 26.04.2004
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 26.01.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 22.01.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 15.03.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 15.06.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.04.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 14.05.2004
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 19.04.2004
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 17.03.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.04.2004
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 04.02.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.01.2004
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 04.03.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 14.06.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 09.02.2004
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 03.03.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 17.06.2004
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 30.06.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 19.01.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 20.04.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 02.03.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 05.02.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 19.04.2004
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 19.10.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 19.04.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 08.03.2004
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 15.01.2004
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 23.02.2004
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 23.02.2004
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 28.06.2004
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 04.05.2004
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 10.03.2004
Roche, Barbara Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 19.04.2004
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 11.02.2004
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 18.06.2004
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 19.04.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 16.06.2004
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 25.02.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 15.06.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 23.02.2004
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 19.04.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 19.04.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 03.02.2004
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 23.02.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 19.04.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 30.03.2004
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 09.03.2004
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 04.05.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 05.02.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 26.03.2004
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 03.03.2004
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 12.07.2004
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 20.05.2004
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 26.01.2004
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 23.02.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 01.04.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 20.04.2004
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 19.07.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 19.04.2004
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 17.03.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 27.02.2004
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 08.06.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.02.2004
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 13.07.2004
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 11.03.2004
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 09.06.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 07.06.2004
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 06.05.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 19.01.2004
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 23.02.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.01.2004
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 02.03.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 15.06.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 30.03.2004
Turner, Neil Labour Party Wigan 23.06.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 22.01.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 23.02.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 15.01.2004
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 29.04.2004
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 29.03.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 23.03.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 22.01.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.01.2004
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 08.06.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 19.04.2004
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 23.02.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 09.02.2004
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 26.02.2004
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 23.02.2004
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 08.06.2004
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 01.04.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 21.01.2004