Early day motion 391

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ARCTIC CAMPAIGN MEDAL

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 12.01.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Hancock, Mike
  • Sponsors:

    That this House believes that the heroism of the sailors of the Royal Navy and the Merchant Navy, who took part in the Arctic campaign during World War Two, should be recognised with a medal; regrets that the men who served in the severest of weather conditions, unlike any other in the war, whilst running the gauntlet of air and submarine attack, in order to maintain supplies to Russia on the Eastern Front, have never been properly recognised; therefore supports the campaign being run by the Portsmouth News; and calls on the Prime Minister to require the Honours and Decorations Committee to recommend to the Queen that an Arctic Star, or clasp, is created in order to finally recognise the unique contribution, and sacrifice, made by these veterans.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 175

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 175 out of 175

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 05.07.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 13.07.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 30.06.2004
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 13.07.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 20.01.2004
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 30.06.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 07.07.2004
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 04.11.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 02.02.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 20.01.2004
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 05.07.2004
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 11.10.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 20.07.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 13.01.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 05.07.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.01.2004
Bottomley, Virginia Conservative Party South West Surrey 05.07.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 21.01.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 14.01.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 20.01.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 19.01.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 07.09.2004
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 14.01.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 22.07.2004
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 07.09.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 19.01.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 04.02.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 13.07.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.01.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 11.11.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 08.07.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 12.03.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 06.07.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 13.01.2004
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 15.01.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 30.06.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 13.01.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 07.07.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 19.07.2004
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 11.11.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.01.2004
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 03.02.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.01.2004
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 14.10.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 14.01.2004
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 11.11.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 14.01.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 01.07.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 27.01.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 15.01.2004
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 06.07.2004
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 30.06.2004
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 26.10.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.01.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 06.07.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.07.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.01.2004
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 15.01.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.01.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 28.06.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 22.07.2004
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 02.11.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 15.11.2004
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 06.07.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.02.2004
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 14.07.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.10.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 12.01.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 03.11.2004
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 22.07.2004
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 08.07.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 06.07.2004
Hoban, Mark Conservative Party Fareham 13.01.2004
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 30.06.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 13.01.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 14.07.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 13.01.2004
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 11.10.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 17.11.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 20.10.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 05.07.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 29.06.2004
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 18.10.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 28.06.2004
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 21.01.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 14.01.2004
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 06.07.2004
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 01.11.2004
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 22.07.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.07.2004
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 13.07.2004
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 07.09.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 14.01.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 06.07.2004
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 01.07.2004
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 15.11.2004
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 21.07.2004
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 01.11.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 15.01.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 13.01.2004
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 13.01.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 14.01.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 21.07.2004
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 07.07.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 15.01.2004
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 02.11.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 13.01.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 20.01.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.01.2004
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 22.07.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 14.07.2004
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 14.01.2004
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 19.10.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.07.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 20.07.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 12.07.2004
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 11.11.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 14.07.2004
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 07.07.2004
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 12.07.2004
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 28.10.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 22.01.2004
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 15.01.2004
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 12.07.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 06.07.2004
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 05.07.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 15.01.2004
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 22.07.2004
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 19.10.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 07.07.2004
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 15.11.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 27.10.2004
Sayeed, Jonathan Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 14.10.2004
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 19.07.2004
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 30.06.2004
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 07.07.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 26.10.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 10.11.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 05.02.2004
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 13.07.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 13.07.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 22.07.2004
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 12.07.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 13.01.2004
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 11.10.2004
Stanley, John Conservative Party Tonbridge and Malling 25.10.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 13.07.2004
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 19.10.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 16.11.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 22.07.2004
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 19.10.2004
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 11.10.2004
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 01.11.2004
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 01.11.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 24.05.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 11.10.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 22.01.2004
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 01.07.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.01.2004
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 15.07.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 13.01.2004
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 13.01.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 13.01.2004
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 26.02.2004
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 21.01.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.01.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 15.11.2004
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 19.10.2004
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 14.01.2004
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 23.02.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 13.07.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 14.01.2004
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 13.10.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 06.07.2004