Early day motion 371

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

Amendment 371A1 - CHINOOK ZD576;Amdt. line 9:

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 15.01.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Lewis, Julian
  • Sponsors:

    Line 9, insert after 'accident': 'recognises that the Royal Air Force's rules on fatal accidents have subsequently been changed, such that the Chinook aircrew would not have been blamed after their deaths.'

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 18

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 18 out of 18

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 27.01.2004
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 30.01.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 04.02.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 30.01.2004
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 10.02.2004
Johnson, Boris Conservative Party Henley 28.01.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.02.2004
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 15.01.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 12.02.2004
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 03.03.2004
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 25.02.2004
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 12.02.2004
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 27.02.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.02.2004
Soley, Clive Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 11.02.2004
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 09.02.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 23.02.2004
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 23.02.2004

CHINOOK ZD576

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 07.01.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Key, Robert
  • Sponsors:

    That this House endorses the Church of Scotland General Assembly 2003 Deliverance, which urges Her Majesty's Government to ensure that the Ministry of Defence revisits the issue of the Chinook helicopter crash on the Mull of Kintyre on 2nd June 1994; notes that the General Assembly noted the findings of the Fatal Accident Inquiry held in Paisley, the Public Accounts Committee of the House of Commons, and the House of Lords Select Committee, all of which rejected the finding of gross negligence by the RAF Board of Enquiry against Flight Lieutenants Jonathan Tapper and Richard Cook and of the House of Commons Defence Select Committee; supports the General Assembly's pastoral concern for all the families affected by the accident; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to overturn the verdict of gross negligence ascribed to the deceased pilots before 2nd June 2004, the 10th anniversary of the accident.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 153

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 153 out of 153

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 26.01.2004
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 12.02.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 05.03.2004
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 07.01.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 21.01.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 22.01.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 12.01.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.01.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 20.01.2004
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 27.01.2004
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 30.01.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 13.01.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 27.01.2004
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 29.01.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 08.01.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 14.01.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 30.01.2004
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 29.01.2004
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 28.01.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 02.02.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.01.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 04.02.2004
Cameron, David Conservative Party Witney 12.02.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.01.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 07.01.2004
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 08.01.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.01.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 02.02.2004
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 15.03.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 08.01.2004
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 27.01.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.01.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 10.03.2004
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 03.02.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 08.01.2004
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 12.01.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 02.02.2004
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 27.01.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 03.02.2004
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 02.02.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 03.02.2004
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 19.01.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 15.01.2004
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 08.01.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 08.01.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 07.01.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.02.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 07.01.2004
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 02.02.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 07.01.2004
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.02.2004
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 07.01.2004
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 02.02.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 04.02.2004
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 13.01.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.01.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 03.02.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 23.02.2004
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 12.02.2004
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 08.01.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 12.02.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.02.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 20.01.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.01.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 23.02.2004
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 12.02.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 06.02.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 07.01.2004
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 08.01.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 03.02.2004
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 10.02.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.01.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 15.01.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 09.02.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 08.03.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 08.01.2004
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 20.01.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 02.02.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 14.01.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 13.01.2004
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 07.01.2004
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 04.02.2004
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 04.02.2004
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 22.01.2004
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 02.02.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 12.02.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.02.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 08.01.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 14.01.2004
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 08.01.2004
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 08.01.2004
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 02.03.2004
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.02.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.03.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 08.01.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 08.01.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 10.02.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 25.02.2004
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 09.02.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 23.02.2004
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 09.03.2004
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 24.02.2004
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 22.01.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 07.01.2004
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 03.03.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 05.02.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 07.01.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 05.02.2004
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 14.01.2004
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 07.01.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 15.01.2004
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 23.02.2004
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 23.02.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 15.01.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 23.02.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 11.02.2004
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 23.02.2004
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 13.01.2004
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 12.02.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 22.01.2004
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 02.03.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 08.01.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 02.03.2004
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 23.02.2004
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 23.02.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 08.01.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 08.01.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 24.02.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 26.02.2004
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 10.02.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 07.01.2004
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 23.02.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 11.02.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 23.02.2004
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 11.02.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 08.01.2004
Trimble, David Ulster Unionist Party Upper Bann 24.02.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 08.01.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.01.2004
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 15.01.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 08.03.2004
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 13.01.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 01.03.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 25.02.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 12.01.2004
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 10.02.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 01.03.2004
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 08.01.2004
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 08.01.2004
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 10.02.2004
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 23.02.2004
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 23.02.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.01.2004