Early day motion 327

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CHRISTMAS DAY

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 17.12.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Jones, Kevan
  • Sponsors:

    That this House cherishes Christmas Day as a special day, particularly for families and children, and welcomes the campaign by USDAW, the shop workers' union, on behalf of 2.6 million shop workers of the United Kingdom; regrets that many shops remain open on Christmas Day because employers put undue pressure on shop workers to abandon their family responsibilities on this important religious and public holiday; notes that the vast majority of shop workers are parents who should be able to spend Christmas with their children; also notes that current law offers no protection to such workers when Christmas Day does not fall on a Sunday; further notes that Christmas is an extremely busy and stressful period for shop workers and believes that they deserve at least one day off; and calls on the Government to protect shop workers on Christmas Day.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 221

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 221 out of 221

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 17.12.2003
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 17.12.2003
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 26.02.2004
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 26.02.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 24.03.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.01.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 17.12.2003
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 09.02.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 18.12.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.01.2004
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 03.03.2004
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 23.03.2004
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 26.02.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 09.02.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 26.02.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 10.02.2004
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 17.12.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 05.02.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 26.02.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 05.01.2004
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 03.03.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 08.01.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 25.03.2004
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 17.12.2003
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 06.01.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 17.12.2003
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 17.12.2003
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 06.01.2004
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 30.03.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.01.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 13.01.2004
Cameron, David Conservative Party Witney 26.02.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 06.01.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 07.01.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 17.12.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 26.02.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 17.12.2003
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 25.03.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 07.09.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 17.12.2003
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 26.02.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 02.03.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 18.12.2003
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 26.02.2004
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 11.02.2004
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 17.12.2003
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 26.01.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 07.01.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 17.12.2003
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 07.01.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.01.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 08.01.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 05.01.2004
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 12.01.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 07.01.2004
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 17.12.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 06.01.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 12.01.2004
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 17.12.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 17.12.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 05.01.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 07.01.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 17.12.2003
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 08.01.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 08.01.2004
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 17.12.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.02.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 14.01.2004
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 08.01.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 17.12.2003
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 17.12.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.01.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 12.01.2004
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 17.12.2003
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 17.12.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 08.01.2004
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 17.12.2003
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 12.02.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2004
Evans, Nigel [R] Conservative Party Ribble Valley 26.03.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 17.12.2003
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.04.2004
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 28.04.2004
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 22.03.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 12.02.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 31.03.2004
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 17.12.2003
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 20.01.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 17.12.2003
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.01.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 11.02.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 05.01.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 18.12.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 05.01.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 26.01.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 26.02.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 17.12.2003
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 26.02.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 17.12.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 26.02.2004
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 17.12.2003
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 22.04.2004
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 23.03.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 28.01.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 14.01.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 08.01.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 19.04.2004
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 17.12.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 17.12.2003
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 17.12.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 17.12.2003
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 17.12.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 07.01.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 22.01.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 18.12.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 08.01.2004
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 26.02.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 17.12.2003
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 26.02.2004
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 26.02.2004
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 17.12.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.12.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 26.02.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 14.01.2004
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 23.02.2004
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 17.12.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 17.12.2003
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 18.12.2003
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 17.12.2003
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 25.03.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.02.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 18.12.2003
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 10.06.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 29.03.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 26.02.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 11.03.2004
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 17.12.2003
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 17.12.2003
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 11.02.2004
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 17.12.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 17.12.2003
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 21.06.2004
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 17.12.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 17.12.2003
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 29.03.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 12.01.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.12.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 18.12.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.01.2004
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 17.12.2003
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 17.12.2003
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 17.12.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 07.01.2004
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 19.04.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 18.12.2003
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 08.01.2004
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 17.12.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 24.02.2004
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 17.12.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.01.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 07.01.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 26.02.2004
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 21.04.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 25.02.2004
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 24.03.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.01.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 17.12.2003
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 08.01.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 05.01.2004
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 18.12.2003
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 24.02.2004
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 17.12.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 17.12.2003
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 07.01.2004
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 17.12.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 05.01.2004
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 26.02.2004
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 26.02.2004
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 17.12.2003
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 23.02.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 17.12.2003
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 12.01.2004
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 26.02.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 24.02.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 17.12.2003
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 26.03.2004
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 18.12.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 18.12.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 26.03.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 18.12.2003
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 17.12.2003
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 17.12.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 18.12.2003
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 26.02.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 26.02.2004
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 17.12.2003
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 17.12.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 26.02.2004
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 06.05.2004
Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd West) Labour Party Clwyd West 17.12.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 06.01.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 08.01.2004
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 26.02.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 24.02.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 17.12.2003
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 07.01.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 07.01.2004
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.01.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 08.01.2004
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 18.03.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 26.02.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 17.12.2003
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 26.02.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 17.12.2003
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 01.04.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 12.01.2004
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 26.02.2004
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 07.01.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 06.01.2004