Early day motion 311

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

Amendment 311A1 - LSC LEARNER SATISFACTION SURVEY;Amdt. line 8:

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 10.06.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Selous, Andrew
  • Sponsors:

    after 'service;' insert 'notes that some resources for colleges may be found from the budgets of government agencies and inspection regimes operating in the further education sectors;'

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 10

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 10 out of 10

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.06.2004
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 06.07.2004
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 05.07.2004
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 06.07.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 08.07.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 14.07.2004
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 10.06.2004
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 19.07.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 19.07.2004
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 06.07.2004

LSC LEARNER SATISFACTION SURVEY

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 16.12.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Turner, Dennis
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes the results of the largest ever independent survey of 16 to 19 year old and adult learners in England, recently undertaken for the Learning and Skills Council; further notes that 94 per cent. of young and adult learners were at least satisfied with their local further education college courses, and nearly a quarter were extremely satisfied; welcomes the news that three-quarters of students said that their previously negative attitude to learning at school had been changed by their college experience; congratulates college leaders, lecturers and other staff on these outstanding results, probably the best in any public sector service; and urges the Government to ensure that such quality in further education can be sustained and improved through appropriate resources in the 2004 spending review.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 157

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 157 out of 157

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 04.03.2004
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 26.05.2004
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 27.01.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 17.03.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 15.06.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.01.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 23.06.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 17.05.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 17.12.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.01.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 16.12.2003
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 06.02.2004
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 30.01.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 03.03.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 10.06.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 16.12.2003
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 13.01.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 08.01.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 26.03.2004
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 10.06.2004
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 15.06.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 07.01.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 04.02.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 07.01.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 10.06.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 18.05.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 23.02.2004
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 22.01.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 17.12.2003
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 21.01.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 16.12.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 21.05.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 21.01.2004
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 16.12.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 09.03.2004
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 21.06.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 07.01.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 01.04.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 17.12.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 26.05.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 07.01.2004
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 26.04.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 06.01.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 07.06.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 17.12.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 07.01.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 17.12.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 16.12.2003
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 12.01.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 17.12.2003
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 28.04.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.01.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 23.02.2004
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 17.06.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2004
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 07.07.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 13.01.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 16.12.2003
Galloway, George INDEPENDENT LABOUR Glasgow Kelvin 27.01.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.04.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 18.05.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 12.01.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 17.05.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 19.05.2004
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 20.05.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.02.2004
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 14.05.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.01.2004
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 19.05.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 30.01.2004
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 16.12.2003
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 24.03.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 17.12.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.12.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.05.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 11.03.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 17.12.2003
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 22.06.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 24.06.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 17.12.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 18.12.2003
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.12.2003
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 23.02.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.02.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.12.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.12.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 27.05.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 22.04.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 26.05.2004
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 09.06.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 11.03.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 18.06.2004
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 30.01.2004
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 21.01.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 16.12.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 18.12.2003
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 06.01.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 12.01.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.03.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 17.12.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 17.12.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 17.12.2003
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 15.03.2004
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 05.07.2004
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 08.01.2004
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 21.07.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 18.12.2003
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 19.04.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 24.02.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 26.01.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 28.01.2004
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 21.06.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 19.01.2004
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 16.12.2003
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 05.02.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 28.06.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 01.07.2004
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 30.06.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 31.03.2004
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 16.12.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 21.01.2004
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 16.12.2003
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 02.02.2004
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 29.01.2004
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 09.02.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 12.10.2004
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 26.01.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.05.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 26.01.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 16.12.2003
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 25.05.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 18.12.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 18.12.2003
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 16.12.2003
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 16.12.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 16.12.2003
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 09.02.2004
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 22.06.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 30.06.2004
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 17.05.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.05.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 16.12.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 18.12.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 29.01.2004
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 23.02.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 17.12.2003
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.02.2004
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 17.03.2004
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 26.04.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 05.01.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 05.01.2004
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 08.06.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 01.03.2004
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 07.01.2004
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 26.03.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 17.05.2004