Early day motion 1919

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ISRAEL'S NEW DETENTION OF MR VANUNU

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 11.11.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Smith, Llew
  • Sponsors:

    That this House condemns the new detention on 11th November of Mordechai Vanunu on the alleged suspicion of passing on classified information on Israel's nuclear weapons programme to foreign journalists; notes that despite serving 18 years in jail for making public Israel's nuclear arsenal, on being released earlier this year his civil and human rights were further restricted by the Israeli authorities refusing him a passport, refusing him permission to leave Israel for a year, banning his contact with foreigners, except with permission, barring him from visiting foreign embassies, meeting the foreign press and broadcast media and from giving media interviews; believes that far from being a threat to the Israeli State, Mr Vanunu bravely acted as an independent inspector of Israel's nuclear weapons of mass destruction; agrees with International Atomic Energy Agency director, General Dr El-Baredei, when he told the Sydney Morning Herald on 8th November that 'This is not really sustainable, that you have Israel sitting with nuclear weapons capacity there while everyone else is part of the non-proliferation regime'; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to make representations to the Israeli Government for the immediate release and cessation of harassment of Mr Vanunu.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 102

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 102 out of 102

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.11.2004
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 11.11.2004
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 17.11.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 17.11.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 16.11.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 11.11.2004
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 17.11.2004
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 17.11.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 11.11.2004
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 15.11.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 15.11.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 17.11.2004
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 11.11.2004
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 16.11.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 11.11.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 17.11.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.11.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.11.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 11.11.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 17.11.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 11.11.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 17.11.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.11.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 16.11.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 11.11.2004
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 11.11.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 11.11.2004
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 11.11.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 17.11.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 11.11.2004
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 17.11.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 11.11.2004
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 15.11.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.11.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 11.11.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.11.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 11.11.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 11.11.2004
Gill, Parmjit Singh Liberal Democrats Leicester South 11.11.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.11.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.11.2004
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 11.11.2004
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 11.11.2004
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 11.11.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.11.2004
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 17.11.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 15.11.2004
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 11.11.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.11.2004
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 11.11.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 17.11.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 11.11.2004
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 11.11.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 16.11.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 17.11.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 16.11.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 15.11.2004
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 17.11.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 17.11.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 16.11.2004
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 11.11.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 11.11.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 17.11.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 17.11.2004
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 17.11.2004
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 17.11.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 17.11.2004
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 17.11.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 11.11.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 16.11.2004
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 15.11.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 11.11.2004
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 17.11.2004
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 17.11.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 15.11.2004
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 11.11.2004
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 11.11.2004
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 11.11.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 11.11.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 17.11.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 11.11.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 16.11.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.11.2004
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 11.11.2004
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 11.11.2004
Soley, Clive Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 11.11.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 11.11.2004
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 11.11.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 11.11.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 16.11.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 16.11.2004
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 17.11.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 17.11.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 17.11.2004
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.11.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 16.11.2004
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 17.11.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 11.11.2004
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 11.11.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 11.11.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 11.11.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 15.11.2004