Early day motion 1719

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

Amendment 1719A1 - HAROLD WILSON ANNIVERSARY;Amdt. line 8:

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 19.10.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Russell, Bob
  • Sponsors:

    Line 8, at end add 'but regrets that since 1997 the gap between rich and poor has widened with the result that Britain has become a less equal society.'

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.10.2004

HAROLD WILSON ANNIVERSARY

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 12.10.2004
  • Primary sponsor: CLARK, HELEN
  • Sponsors:

    That this House celebrates the 40th anniversary on 16th October of the election of Harold Wilson as Prime Minister in 1964; remembers with admiration the wide-ranging and ground-breaking legislative programme introduced under his premiership in the determination to create a society of equal opportunity regardless of social origin, race, gender or sexual orientation; acknowledges that he was the only 20th century Prime Minister to have won four general elections; and calls attention to the fact that, despite the intervening years, this legacy continues to underpin our democratic freedoms and to benefit present and future generations.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 67

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 67 out of 67

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 25.10.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 13.10.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 19.10.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 21.10.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.10.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 15.10.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 14.10.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 20.10.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 14.10.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 12.10.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 13.10.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.10.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.10.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 14.10.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 01.11.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 15.10.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.10.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 14.10.2004
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 20.10.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 20.10.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 21.10.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.10.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.10.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 13.10.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 13.10.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 28.10.2004
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 12.10.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 26.10.2004
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 14.10.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.10.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.10.2004
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 20.10.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.10.2004
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 14.10.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.10.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 13.10.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 19.10.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.10.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 14.10.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 28.10.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 14.10.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 19.10.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 14.10.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 14.10.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 19.10.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 13.10.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 12.10.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 14.10.2004
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 13.10.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 19.10.2004
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 14.10.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.10.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 12.10.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.10.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 17.11.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 14.10.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 20.10.2004
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 15.10.2004
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 19.10.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 20.10.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 20.10.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 19.10.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 14.10.2004
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 18.10.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 20.10.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 13.10.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.10.2004