Early day motion 171

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PROTECTING THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 01.12.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Randall, John
  • Sponsors:

    That this House supports and welcomes the commitment to clean, healthy, safe, productive and biologically diverse oceans and seas outlined in the Government's first Marine Stewardship Report; is concerned, however, about the ever increasing pressure on the marine environment from coastal and offshore activities; believes that continued degradation threatens the long-term survival of internationally valuable habitats, wildlife and maritime archaeology; further believes that such degradation of the marine environment is detrimental to the economic activities dependent on marine resources; notes that the United Kingdom does not have a strategic and co-ordinated approach for managing our marine resources and for protecting our biological and cultural heritage; and calls on the Government to introduce at the earliest opportunity, comprehensive legislation to protect and manage the marine environment in an integrated and sustainable manner.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 315

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 315 out of 315

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.03.2004
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 16.12.2003
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 20.01.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 05.01.2004
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 20.01.2004
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 15.12.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 01.12.2003
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 12.01.2004
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 09.12.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.01.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.01.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 18.12.2003
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 09.12.2003
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 01.12.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 12.01.2004
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 12.01.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 15.12.2003
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 11.10.2004
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 16.12.2003
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 06.01.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 04.12.2003
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 21.01.2004
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 11.03.2004
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 23.03.2004
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 26.01.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 05.01.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 10.12.2003
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 08.01.2004
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 01.04.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 02.12.2003
Bottomley, Virginia Conservative Party South West Surrey 13.01.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 16.12.2003
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 03.12.2003
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 06.01.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 02.12.2003
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 19.01.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 08.12.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 29.01.2004
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 15.06.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 15.06.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 14.01.2004
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 20.01.2004
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 14.01.2004
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 29.03.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 22.03.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 28.01.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 12.01.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 17.12.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.01.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 13.01.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 03.12.2003
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 15.12.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.12.2003
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 22.03.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 17.12.2003
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 25.03.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 05.01.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 08.01.2004
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 05.01.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 21.01.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 18.12.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 12.01.2004
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 13.01.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 08.12.2003
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 01.04.2004
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 12.01.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 09.12.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 05.01.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 10.12.2003
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 03.12.2003
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 18.12.2003
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 02.02.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 05.01.2004
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 08.01.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 02.12.2003
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 12.01.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 12.01.2004
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 05.01.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 15.01.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 07.01.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 23.03.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.12.2003
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 12.01.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.12.2003
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 26.05.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.12.2003
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 17.12.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 01.04.2004
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 28.04.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 25.03.2004
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 14.01.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 09.12.2003
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 12.01.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 03.12.2003
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 29.04.2004
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 05.01.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 03.12.2003
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 24.02.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 29.03.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.12.2003
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 26.02.2004
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 12.01.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 07.09.2004
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 18.12.2003
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 05.01.2004
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 07.01.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 04.12.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 12.01.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 06.02.2004
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 26.05.2004
Galloway, George INDEPENDENT LABOUR Glasgow Kelvin 15.01.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 04.03.2004
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 07.01.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 01.12.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 05.01.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 15.12.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 11.10.2004
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 07.01.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 08.11.2004
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 12.01.2004
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 26.05.2004
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 26.05.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 04.12.2003
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 06.01.2004
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 08.07.2004
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 02.12.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.12.2003
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 21.06.2004
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 15.01.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 20.01.2004
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 07.01.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 03.12.2003
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 07.06.2004
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 13.01.2004
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 02.12.2003
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 13.01.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 19.01.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 08.12.2003
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 12.01.2004
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 11.02.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.02.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 14.01.2004
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 14.01.2004
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 07.01.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 02.12.2003
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 15.01.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 19.04.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 13.01.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 02.12.2003
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 03.12.2003
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 20.01.2004
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 17.12.2003
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 12.01.2004
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 14.01.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 08.12.2003
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 18.12.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 21.01.2004
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 02.12.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 04.02.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 01.12.2003
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 14.01.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 08.01.2004
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 18.12.2003
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 30.03.2004
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 06.01.2004
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 08.01.2004
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 23.02.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 03.12.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 24.02.2004
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 26.05.2004
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 26.01.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 18.12.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 04.12.2003
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 02.12.2003
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 04.12.2003
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 16.12.2003
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 20.07.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 23.03.2004
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 13.01.2004
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 07.01.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 11.12.2003
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 12.01.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 16.12.2003
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 20.01.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.03.2004
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 17.12.2003
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 08.01.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 11.12.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 02.12.2003
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 13.01.2004
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 06.01.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 09.12.2003
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 15.03.2004
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 12.07.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.12.2003
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 26.01.2004
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 25.02.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 06.01.2004
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 07.01.2004
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 05.03.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.04.2004
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 21.01.2004
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 15.01.2004
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 07.01.2004
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 08.01.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 15.12.2003
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 17.12.2003
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 03.02.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 10.12.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 16.12.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 01.04.2004
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 11.03.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 03.12.2003
Osborne, George Conservative Party Tatton 10.02.2004
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 12.01.2004
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 12.01.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.01.2004
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 29.04.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 19.01.2004
Pickles, Eric Conservative Party Brentwood and Ongar 11.03.2004
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 05.02.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 20.04.2004
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 12.01.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 05.02.2004
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 10.12.2003
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 04.12.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 23.02.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 04.12.2003
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 19.01.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 01.12.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 03.12.2003
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 05.01.2004
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 30.01.2004
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 23.02.2004
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 15.01.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 26.03.2004
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 20.04.2004
Roche, Barbara Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 19.01.2004
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 13.01.2004
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 24.06.2004
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 21.01.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 03.12.2003
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 07.01.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 28.06.2004
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 05.01.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 03.12.2003
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 12.01.2004
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 12.01.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 18.12.2003
Sayeed, Jonathan Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 05.01.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 18.12.2003
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 16.12.2003
Shephard, Gillian Conservative Party South West Norfolk 15.12.2003
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 13.01.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 22.01.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 18.12.2003
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 07.01.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 24.03.2004
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 12.01.2004
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 19.01.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 02.12.2003
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 17.12.2003
Soley, Clive Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 07.01.2004
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 07.01.2004
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 12.01.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 04.12.2003
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 26.02.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 27.02.2004
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 27.01.2004
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 27.01.2004
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 16.12.2003
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 26.01.2004
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 15.01.2004
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 27.01.2004
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 05.01.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 08.12.2003
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 05.01.2004
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 12.01.2004
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 10.05.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 01.12.2003
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 12.01.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 03.12.2003
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.01.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 22.01.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 20.07.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 04.12.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 15.01.2004
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 18.12.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 08.12.2003
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.01.2004
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 19.01.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 09.12.2003
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 03.12.2003
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 06.01.2004
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 12.01.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 22.01.2004
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 01.03.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 27.01.2004
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 02.02.2004
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 21.01.2004
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 08.12.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 08.12.2003
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 02.03.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 19.01.2004
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 11.02.2004
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 12.01.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 12.01.2004
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 19.04.2004
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 29.01.2004
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 17.12.2003
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 08.01.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 03.12.2003
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 15.01.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 09.12.2003

Amendment 171A1 - PROTECTING THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT;Amdt. line 12:

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 03.12.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Winterton, Ann
  • Sponsors:

    Line 12, at end add 'but notes that control of what were previously UK waters up to the 200 mile or median line limit is an EU competence.'

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 10

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 10 out of 10

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 19.04.2004
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 17.12.2003
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 28.06.2004
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 12.01.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 05.01.2004
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 13.01.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 12.01.2004
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 26.02.2004
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 03.12.2003
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 03.12.2003