Early day motion 1614

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BESLAN MASSACRE

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 08.09.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Wareing, Robert N
  • Sponsors:

    That this House condemns the terrorist cowards who carried out mass murder at School Number 1 in Beslan in North Ossetia, inflicting death and injuries on defenceless children; expresses its sorrow and extends its sympathy to parents, teachers, relations and friends who have lost their loved ones; calls on Her Majesty's Government to offer whatever assistance, including medical, which may be required by the Russian authorities; and vows to fight such terrorism and its causes until this threat to humanity is eliminated.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 151

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 151 out of 151

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 21.10.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 15.10.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 08.09.2004
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 08.09.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 09.09.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 09.11.2004
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 09.09.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 15.09.2004
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 09.09.2004
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 21.10.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 13.09.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 21.10.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 25.10.2004
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 19.10.2004
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 14.09.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 09.09.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 27.10.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 11.10.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 19.10.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 27.10.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 15.10.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 08.09.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 09.09.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 08.09.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 13.09.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 20.10.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 09.09.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 19.10.2004
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 09.09.2004
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 09.09.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.10.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 19.10.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 18.10.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 09.09.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 14.10.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.09.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 09.09.2004
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 09.09.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.09.2004
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 09.09.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 09.09.2004
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 09.09.2004
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 09.09.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 16.09.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 16.09.2004
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 26.10.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 27.10.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.10.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 01.11.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 09.09.2004
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 15.09.2004
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 09.09.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 16.09.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 15.09.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 14.09.2004
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 09.09.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 15.09.2004
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 18.10.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 19.10.2004
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 09.09.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 19.10.2004
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 09.09.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 09.09.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 18.10.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 15.11.2004
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 19.10.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 15.09.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 08.09.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 19.10.2004
Hawkins, Nick Conservative Party Surrey Heath 18.10.2004
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 20.10.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 09.09.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 14.09.2004
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 18.10.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.09.2004
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 09.09.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 14.09.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 14.09.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 09.09.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 15.10.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 09.09.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 16.09.2004
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 18.10.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 16.09.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.09.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 14.09.2004
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 09.09.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 15.09.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 13.09.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 13.09.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 08.09.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 08.09.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 09.09.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 09.09.2004
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 26.10.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 08.09.2004
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 09.09.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 14.10.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.09.2004
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 15.10.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 09.09.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 04.11.2004
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 18.10.2004
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 27.10.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 16.09.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 18.10.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 01.11.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 14.09.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 09.09.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 09.09.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 14.10.2004
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 09.09.2004
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 19.10.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.10.2004
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 08.09.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 14.09.2004
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 14.09.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 15.10.2004
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 18.10.2004
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 09.09.2004
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 18.10.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 11.10.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 03.11.2004
Sayeed, Jonathan Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 18.10.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 09.09.2004
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 18.10.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 09.09.2004
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 09.09.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 21.10.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 08.09.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 18.10.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 16.11.2004
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 15.10.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 09.09.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 28.10.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 09.09.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 08.09.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 09.09.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 18.10.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.09.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 08.09.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 14.09.2004
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 09.09.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 13.09.2004
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 09.09.2004
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 15.09.2004
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 09.09.2004
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 09.09.2004
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South 28.10.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 13.09.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 09.09.2004