Early day motion 1519

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ELECTRIC SHOCK TRAINING COLLARS FOR DOGS

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 14.07.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Yeo, Tim
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes the continuing availability and use of remote control electric shock collars to train and control dogs; shares the view of the Kennel Club, the Dogs Trust and the RSPCA that these devices are unnecessary and cruel, with considerable potential for abuse; believes that there are alternative training methods which are more effective, as are employed by the police, prison services and armed forces; regrets that the draft Animal Welfare Bill contains no provisions to ban the sale and use of electric shock training collars; and calls on the Government to include such provisions in the Bill.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 170

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 170 out of 170

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 14.09.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 20.07.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 16.09.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 07.09.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 09.09.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 25.10.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 14.09.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 07.09.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 13.10.2004
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 07.09.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 15.09.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 21.07.2004
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 07.09.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.07.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 14.09.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 20.07.2004
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 20.07.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 11.10.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 07.09.2004
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 07.09.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 15.07.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 11.10.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 07.09.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 07.09.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.09.2004
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 21.07.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 15.07.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 15.07.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 07.09.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 11.10.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 20.07.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 07.09.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 07.09.2004
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 07.09.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.09.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.07.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 15.07.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 20.07.2004
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 20.07.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 07.09.2004
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 07.09.2004
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 08.09.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 14.09.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 07.09.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 15.07.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 09.09.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 15.07.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 13.09.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 08.09.2004
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 21.10.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 16.09.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 16.07.2004
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 01.11.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 15.07.2004
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 07.09.2004
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 09.09.2004
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 07.09.2004
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 21.07.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.09.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 09.09.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 07.09.2004
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 15.11.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.09.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 22.07.2004
Gill, Parmjit Singh Liberal Democrats Leicester South 16.11.2004
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 19.07.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 11.10.2004
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 14.07.2004
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 21.07.2004
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 07.09.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 15.07.2004
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 16.09.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.09.2004
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 22.07.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 07.09.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 15.09.2004
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 13.09.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 07.09.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 19.07.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 22.07.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 20.07.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 15.11.2004
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 11.10.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 22.07.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.09.2004
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 07.09.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 20.07.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 07.09.2004
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 15.07.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 07.09.2004
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 07.09.2004
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 13.09.2004
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 16.07.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 21.07.2004
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 08.09.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 13.09.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 07.09.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 15.07.2004
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 15.07.2004
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 08.09.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 19.07.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.09.2004
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 19.07.2004
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 14.10.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.09.2004
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 14.07.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 20.07.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 07.09.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.09.2004
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 07.09.2004
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 11.10.2004
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 13.09.2004
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 20.07.2004
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 21.07.2004
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 22.07.2004
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 22.07.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 22.07.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 07.09.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 11.10.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 07.09.2004
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 14.07.2004
Paterson, Owen Conservative Party North Shropshire 14.07.2004
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 07.09.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 07.09.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 19.07.2004
Redwood, John Conservative Party Wokingham 08.09.2004
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 13.09.2004
Roche, Barbara Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 07.09.2004
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 13.09.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 07.09.2004
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 21.07.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 16.09.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.09.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 07.09.2004
Sayeed, Jonathan Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 20.07.2004
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 19.07.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 09.09.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 16.07.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 11.10.2004
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 08.09.2004
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 02.11.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 19.07.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 08.09.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 07.09.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 16.11.2004
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 21.07.2004
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 07.09.2004
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 13.09.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 07.09.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 15.07.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 15.09.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 11.11.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 15.07.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.07.2004
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.09.2004
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 09.09.2004
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 19.07.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 15.07.2004
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 14.07.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 12.10.2004
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 14.07.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 22.07.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 19.10.2004
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 15.07.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.09.2004
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 07.09.2004
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 13.09.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.09.2004
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 14.07.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 07.09.2004