Early day motion 1449

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ALZHEIMER'S AWARENESS WEEK

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 05.07.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Gibson, Ian
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes that 4th to 11th July is officially designated as Alzheimer's Awareness Week; notes that dementia currently affects 750,000 people in the UK and that Alzheimer's disease is the most common form; further notes that Alzheimer's disease is a chronic, progressive, degenerative and distressing disease for which there is no cure; welcomes the contribution of the Alzheimer's Society, carers, doctors, nurses and families in the care of Alzheimer's disease patients; notes that 75 per cent. of the costs associated with Alzheimer's disease arise from the advanced stages of the disease; welcomes the report 'Improving Care for Advanced Stages of Alzheimer's Disease', produced by an independent expert medical panel; and calls on the Government to implement the recommendations of the report to ensure the effective treatment and management of advanced Alzheimer's disease.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 126

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 126 out of 126

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 22.07.2004
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 07.07.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 22.07.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 22.07.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 06.07.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 14.09.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 21.07.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 06.07.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 22.07.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 15.07.2004
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 21.07.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 06.07.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 08.07.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 13.07.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 20.07.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 07.07.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 07.07.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 07.07.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 22.07.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 22.07.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 08.07.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.07.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 21.07.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 06.07.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 21.07.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 06.07.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 22.07.2004
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 08.07.2004
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 07.09.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 15.07.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 08.07.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 07.07.2004
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 19.07.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 08.07.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 07.09.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 06.07.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 21.07.2004
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 20.07.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 12.07.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 13.07.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 21.07.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.07.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 07.07.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 14.07.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 08.07.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 12.07.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 07.07.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 12.07.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 16.07.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 14.07.2004
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 22.07.2004
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 07.09.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 22.07.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 14.07.2004
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 06.07.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.07.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 07.07.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 05.07.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 22.07.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 07.09.2004
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 07.07.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 15.07.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 13.07.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.07.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.07.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 06.07.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.07.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 19.07.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 08.07.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 07.09.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 07.09.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 15.07.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 06.07.2004
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 21.07.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.07.2004
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 22.07.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 20.07.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 12.07.2004
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 06.07.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 22.07.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 07.07.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.07.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 06.07.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 07.07.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 13.07.2004
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 07.09.2004
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 22.07.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 07.07.2004
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 06.07.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.07.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 07.09.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.07.2004
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 19.07.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 08.07.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.07.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 07.09.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 22.07.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 20.07.2004
O'Brien, William Labour Party Normanton 20.07.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 20.07.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 07.09.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 13.07.2004
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 07.07.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 12.07.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.07.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 08.09.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 14.07.2004
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 14.09.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 14.09.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 07.09.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 22.07.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 06.07.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 16.07.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 06.07.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 06.07.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 06.07.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 13.07.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 07.07.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 06.07.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 08.07.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 08.07.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 07.07.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 06.07.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 08.07.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 12.07.2004
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 08.07.2004