Early day motion 144

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WELFARE OF GREYHOUNDS

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 26.11.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Meale, Alan
  • Sponsors:

    That this House calls on Her Majesty's Government to address animal welfare concerns within greyhound racing; notes that 10,000 greyhounds retire from racing each year, only 2,000 of which are known to be re-homed; looks forward to provisions for improving racing greyhound welfare to be included in the proposed Animal Welfare Bill; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to bring forward measures, including the possible introduction of compulsory levies, to ensure that proper levels of funding are made available from within the industry towards the cost of greyhound welfare.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 256

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 256 out of 256

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 13.01.2004
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 25.02.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 22.01.2004
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 06.05.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 16.12.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 24.02.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.01.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 10.12.2003
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 09.12.2003
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 09.12.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 03.12.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 15.12.2003
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 29.04.2004
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 24.02.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 23.02.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 04.12.2003
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 23.02.2004
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 26.11.2003
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 12.01.2004
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 01.04.2004
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 26.02.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 08.12.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 23.02.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 03.12.2003
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 11.10.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 04.12.2003
Bottomley, Virginia Conservative Party South West Surrey 15.03.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 04.12.2003
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.11.2003
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 02.12.2003
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 15.03.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 28.04.2004
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 09.03.2004
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 07.09.2004
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 23.02.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 22.03.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 05.01.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 05.01.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 20.04.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 08.12.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 03.12.2003
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 23.02.2004
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 11.05.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.12.2003
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 01.12.2003
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 12.02.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 26.02.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 01.03.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 04.12.2003
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 03.12.2003
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 06.05.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 18.12.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 12.01.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 03.12.2003
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 04.03.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 02.12.2003
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 10.12.2003
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 09.12.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 27.11.2003
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 03.12.2003
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 22.04.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 11.12.2003
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 26.04.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 01.12.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 09.12.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 26.11.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 24.02.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 04.12.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 12.02.2004
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 13.01.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.12.2003
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 23.02.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 27.11.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 02.12.2003
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 30.04.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 12.02.2004
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 08.03.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 02.12.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 08.12.2003
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 03.12.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.02.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 15.12.2003
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 05.01.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 01.12.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.12.2003
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 07.09.2004
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 02.12.2003
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 26.02.2004
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 08.03.2004
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 03.12.2003
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 22.04.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 04.12.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 10.12.2003
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 03.12.2003
Galloway, George INDEPENDENT LABOUR Glasgow Kelvin 23.02.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 04.03.2004
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 27.11.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 30.03.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 02.12.2003
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 02.12.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 02.12.2003
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 08.12.2003
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 04.12.2003
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 05.05.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.12.2003
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 01.03.2004
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 23.02.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 20.01.2004
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 23.02.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 03.12.2003
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 08.12.2003
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 10.12.2003
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 28.01.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 08.12.2003
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 11.12.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 27.11.2003
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 05.01.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.03.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 20.04.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 02.12.2003
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 05.01.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 04.02.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 11.12.2003
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 13.01.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 27.02.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 27.11.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 03.12.2003
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 25.02.2004
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 26.01.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 02.12.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 21.05.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 08.12.2003
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 23.02.2004
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 10.05.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 19.04.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 22.04.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 25.02.2004
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 01.03.2004
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 28.04.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 03.12.2003
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 14.10.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 04.12.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 04.12.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 23.02.2004
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 04.12.2003
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 11.10.2004
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 18.05.2004
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 02.12.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 04.12.2003
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 31.03.2004
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 04.03.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 11.12.2003
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 02.12.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 11.12.2003
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 01.03.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 02.12.2003
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 11.02.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 01.12.2003
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 14.10.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 02.12.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 02.12.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 24.02.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 26.11.2003
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 10.02.2004
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 06.05.2004
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 05.03.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.04.2004
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 05.05.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 15.12.2003
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 02.03.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 03.12.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 02.12.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 09.12.2003
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 14.01.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 10.05.2004
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 10.12.2003
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.01.2004
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 13.05.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 27.04.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 08.01.2004
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 08.01.2004
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 04.12.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 03.12.2003
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.01.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 04.12.2003
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 01.12.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 01.12.2003
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 17.12.2003
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 10.12.2003
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 05.05.2004
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 10.03.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 23.02.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 09.02.2004
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 06.05.2004
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 22.03.2004
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 02.12.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 01.12.2003
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 01.03.2004
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 17.03.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 10.05.2004
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 10.12.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 26.11.2003
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 12.03.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 02.12.2003
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 15.01.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 18.12.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.12.2003
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 02.12.2003
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 09.02.2004
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 19.01.2004
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 20.05.2004
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 23.02.2004
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 11.10.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 04.12.2003
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 04.12.2003
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 26.05.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 12.01.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 30.04.2004
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 23.02.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 26.11.2003
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 26.11.2003
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 05.01.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 02.12.2003
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 23.02.2004
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 12.01.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 23.02.2004
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 13.05.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 19.04.2004
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 12.02.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 03.12.2003
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 06.05.2004
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 12.05.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 16.12.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 27.11.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 27.11.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 01.12.2003
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.12.2003
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 31.03.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 09.12.2003
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 24.05.2004
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 10.03.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 04.12.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 25.02.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 08.12.2003
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 20.01.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 01.03.2004
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 07.06.2004
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 23.02.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 18.12.2003
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 05.01.2004
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 08.12.2003
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 17.03.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.03.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 17.12.2003