Early day motion 1359

Main content

Follow this EDM by:


  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 16.06.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Brooke, Annette
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes the campaign by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds to save the albatross across the globe; congratulates the UK Government on its ratification of the Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP); notes that the UK's Overseas Territory of Tristan da Cunha, which has a key area for albatross conservation in its waters, has yet to rectify the agreement, and urges the UK Government to press Tristan da Cunha to ratify it; understands that there are only 9,000 Tristan albatrosses left and that spectacled petrels breed only on Tristan, on which the world population of less than 10,000 birds is confined; is concerned that with about 700 such albatrosses killed annually by long line fisheries off the Brazilian coast, this species is now classed as critically endangered by the IUCN (World Conservation Union); fears that long line fishing poses the greatest single threat to albatrosses, with more than 100,000 dying on baited hooks around the world each year, threatening with extinction all 21 species of albatross and six species of petrel; and welcomes the implementation of conservation measures by ACAP signatory states to protect the sailor's friend.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 66

  1. Show:



    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 66 out of 66

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 21.06.2004
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 17.06.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 17.06.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.07.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 24.06.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 21.06.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.06.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 22.06.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 16.06.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 06.07.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 24.06.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 18.06.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 08.07.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 21.07.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 22.06.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 22.06.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.06.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 28.06.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 17.06.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.07.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 18.06.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 17.06.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.06.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 29.06.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.06.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 18.06.2004
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 22.06.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 22.06.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 08.07.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 24.06.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.06.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 17.06.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 22.06.2004
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 24.06.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 17.06.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 06.07.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 29.06.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 24.06.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 18.06.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 23.06.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 17.06.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.06.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 16.09.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 28.06.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 07.09.2004
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 16.11.2004
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 06.07.2004
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 01.07.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 17.06.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 23.06.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 07.09.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 16.06.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 15.07.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 21.06.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 24.06.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 22.07.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 24.06.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 23.06.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 17.06.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 22.06.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.06.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 20.07.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.06.2004
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 14.07.2004
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 15.07.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 13.09.2004