Early day motion 1308

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BEAR FARMS IN CHINA

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 07.06.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Marshall-Andrews, Robert
  • Sponsors:

    That this House congratulates the Chinese Government and the Central Government Administration for Wildlife Protection on their progress towards ending the terrible practice of bile extraction from captive bears; notes that this practice involves the regular infliction of excruciating pain on bears kept permanently restricted in tiny cages which deny any movement and which result in crippling deformity and dementia; further notes that the medicinal properties of bear bile may now be replicated and improved by modern medicines; and urges Her Majesty's Government to take whatever measures it can to support the enlightened work of the Chinese authorities and charity associations such as Animals Asia Foundation who work for the end of this cruel farming practice and have, to date, succeeded in the rescuing and rehabilitation of 137 bears that have been released.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 121

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 121 out of 121

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 07.06.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 15.06.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 07.06.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 10.06.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 07.06.2004
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 16.06.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 08.06.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 07.06.2004
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 07.06.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 21.06.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 09.06.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 09.06.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 07.06.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 07.06.2004
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 22.06.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 09.06.2004
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 12.07.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 08.06.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 21.06.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 09.06.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.06.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 07.06.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 22.07.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 08.06.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 23.06.2004
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 23.06.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 08.06.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 28.06.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 08.06.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 15.06.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 08.06.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.07.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.06.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 18.06.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 08.06.2004
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 19.07.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.06.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 10.06.2004
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 15.06.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 23.06.2004
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 22.06.2004
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 14.06.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.06.2004
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 15.11.2004
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 08.06.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 28.06.2004
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 15.06.2004
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 09.06.2004
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 21.07.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 07.06.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 07.06.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.06.2004
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 29.06.2004
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 16.06.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 10.06.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 07.06.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.06.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 14.06.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 16.06.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 08.06.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 22.06.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 09.06.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 09.06.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.06.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.06.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.06.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 09.06.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 15.06.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 09.06.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 07.06.2004
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 07.06.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 07.06.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 17.06.2004
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 07.06.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.06.2004
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 23.06.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 07.06.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 16.09.2004
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 01.07.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.06.2004
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 05.07.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 07.06.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 07.06.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 07.06.2004
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 07.06.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.06.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 17.06.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 28.06.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 15.06.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 07.06.2004
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 07.06.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 08.06.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 28.06.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 18.06.2004
Sayeed, Jonathan Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 14.06.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 07.06.2004
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 13.07.2004
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 07.06.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 09.06.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 24.06.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 08.06.2004
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 23.06.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 07.06.2004
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 08.06.2004
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 21.06.2004
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 17.06.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 07.06.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 08.06.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 08.06.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 15.06.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 07.06.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 22.06.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.06.2004
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 15.06.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 07.06.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 16.06.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 07.06.2004
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 24.06.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 07.06.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.06.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 07.06.2004