Early day motion 1278

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

EDUCATION OF DOWN'S SYNDROME CHILDREN

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 25.05.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Iddon, Brian
  • Sponsors:

    That this House commends the Down's Syndrome Association and the Government for supporting the right of children with Down's Syndrome to receive the education they need to fulfil their individual potential in either mainstream or special school; recognises the contribution that the Down's Syndrome Association's new Education Support Pack for Special Schools will play; and expresses concern at the results of the Down's Syndrome Association's Barriers to Education report which shows that many children are experiencing discrimination and prejudice, are being denied the support they need and are also suffering as a result of insufficient training and support for education professionals, particularly in mainstream settings.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 162

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 162 out of 162

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 07.06.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 25.05.2004
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 14.06.2004
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 16.06.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 26.05.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 24.06.2004
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 27.05.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 26.05.2004
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 12.10.2004
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 22.07.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 14.09.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 07.06.2004
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 14.09.2004
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 25.05.2004
Bottomley, Virginia Conservative Party South West Surrey 11.10.2004
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 14.06.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 27.05.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 01.11.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 14.09.2004
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 26.05.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 12.10.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 07.06.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 26.10.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 26.05.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 26.05.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 27.05.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 22.07.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 27.05.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 12.10.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 07.06.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 28.06.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 25.05.2004
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 25.05.2004
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 07.06.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 27.05.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 27.05.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.06.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.06.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 26.05.2004
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 09.06.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 27.05.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 13.10.2004
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 16.06.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.06.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 27.05.2004
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 01.11.2004
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 09.06.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 06.07.2004
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 25.05.2004
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 07.06.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 25.05.2004
Fox, Liam Conservative Party Woodspring 11.10.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 15.09.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 26.05.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 25.05.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 25.05.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 18.06.2004
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 08.06.2004
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 14.10.2004
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 24.06.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 09.06.2004
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 11.10.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 25.05.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 26.05.2004
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 29.06.2004
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 20.10.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 15.06.2004
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 13.09.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.07.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 26.05.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 25.05.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.05.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 26.05.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 25.05.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 22.06.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 25.05.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.05.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 26.05.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.10.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 25.05.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.06.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 09.06.2004
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 16.09.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 25.05.2004
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 25.05.2004
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 13.10.2004
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 15.09.2004
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 17.06.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 26.05.2004
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 11.10.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 09.06.2004
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 26.05.2004
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 25.05.2004
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 12.10.2004
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 25.05.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 26.05.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 27.05.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 07.06.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.06.2004
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 08.06.2004
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 14.10.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 16.09.2004
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 01.07.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 25.05.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.06.2004
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 15.06.2004
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 26.05.2004
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 28.06.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 25.05.2004
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 22.07.2004
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 16.11.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 26.05.2004
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 16.09.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 27.05.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 17.06.2004
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 25.10.2004
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 28.06.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 11.10.2004
Roche, Barbara Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 01.11.2004
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 11.10.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 07.09.2004
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 26.05.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 25.05.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 18.06.2004
Sayeed, Jonathan Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 07.06.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 25.05.2004
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 11.10.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 26.05.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.05.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 25.05.2004
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 25.05.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 25.05.2004
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 08.06.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 26.05.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 12.10.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 11.10.2004
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 11.10.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 18.10.2004
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 21.06.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 25.05.2004
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 11.10.2004
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.09.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 15.11.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 27.05.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 25.05.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 27.05.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 07.06.2004
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 07.06.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 25.05.2004
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 15.06.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 26.05.2004
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 14.10.2004
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 24.06.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 27.05.2004
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 15.10.2004
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 26.05.2004
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 12.10.2004
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South 28.10.2004
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 25.05.2004
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 25.05.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 25.05.2004