Early day motion 1256

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CHILDREN'S FOOD BILL

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 24.05.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Shipley, Debra
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes that there is a crisis in children's diet-related health, demonstrated by alarming increases in childhood obesity and the appearance of adult-onset diseases, such as type II diabetes, in schoolchildren, which the Food Standards Agency has described as a timebomb which needs to be defused; further notes that the 2000 National Diet and Nutrition Survey shows that nine in 10 children consume more saturated fat and eight in 10 children consume more sugar and five in 10 children consume more salt than levels recommended for adults; recognises that this situation is caused by a number of factors, including marketing to children of foods containing high levels of fat, sugar and salt, the poor composition of foods on sale in schools, the lack of practical cooking skills in the national curriculum and insufficient promotion to children of healthy foods; and therefore supports in principle the Children's Food Bill which will result in the implementation of a range of measures which will improve children's diets and future health.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 248

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 248 out of 248

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 07.06.2004
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 11.11.2004
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 24.05.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 16.06.2004
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 13.09.2004
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 27.10.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 20.07.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 24.05.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 08.06.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 24.05.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 09.06.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 26.05.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 24.06.2004
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 15.11.2004
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 08.06.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 08.06.2004
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 26.05.2004
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 11.10.2004
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 11.10.2004
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 21.07.2004
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 11.10.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 15.09.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 07.06.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 08.06.2004
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 09.06.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.05.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 25.05.2004
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 20.07.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 26.05.2004
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 27.05.2004
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 13.09.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 24.05.2004
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 30.06.2004
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 10.06.2004
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 07.09.2004
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 11.10.2004
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 11.10.2004
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 25.10.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 24.05.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 07.06.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 24.05.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 24.05.2004
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 25.05.2004
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 21.07.2004
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 25.10.2004
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 08.09.2004
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 24.05.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.05.2004
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 21.07.2004
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 24.05.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 24.05.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 07.09.2004
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 13.09.2004
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 18.10.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 10.06.2004
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 25.05.2004
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 15.09.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.05.2004
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 21.06.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 09.11.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 24.05.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 08.06.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 25.05.2004
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 24.05.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 28.06.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 25.05.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 15.09.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 07.06.2004
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 07.09.2004
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 15.09.2004
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 07.06.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 11.10.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 08.06.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 14.09.2004
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 24.05.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 08.06.2004
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 25.10.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 24.05.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.06.2004
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 22.06.2004
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 15.09.2004
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 20.07.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 24.05.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 24.05.2004
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 11.10.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 24.05.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 08.06.2004
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 24.05.2004
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 24.05.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.06.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 27.05.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 14.06.2004
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 09.11.2004
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 22.07.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 24.05.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 09.06.2004
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 19.10.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 08.06.2004
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 17.11.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 16.09.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 25.05.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 16.11.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 24.05.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 24.05.2004
Gill, Parmjit Singh Liberal Democrats Leicester South 16.11.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 28.06.2004
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 24.05.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 25.05.2004
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 15.09.2004
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 11.10.2004
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 11.10.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 24.05.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 14.09.2004
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 28.10.2004
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 24.05.2004
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 17.06.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 15.06.2004
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 15.06.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.07.2004
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 20.10.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 08.09.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 24.05.2004
Howarth, Alan Labour Party Newport East 24.05.2004
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 11.10.2004
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.05.2004
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 14.10.2004
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 24.05.2004
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 25.05.2004
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.09.2004
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 14.09.2004
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 24.05.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.05.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 26.05.2004
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 22.07.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.06.2004
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 07.06.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 25.05.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 24.05.2004
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 19.10.2004
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 24.05.2004
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 09.06.2004
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 29.06.2004
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 09.06.2004
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 14.06.2004
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 08.11.2004
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 15.11.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 24.05.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 29.06.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 10.06.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 25.05.2004
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 25.05.2004
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 07.06.2004
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 08.06.2004
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 16.09.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 26.05.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 24.05.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 07.06.2004
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 16.09.2004
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 09.06.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.09.2004
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 13.10.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 27.10.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 24.05.2004
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 24.05.2004
McKenna, Rosemary Labour Party Cumbernauld and Kilsyth 09.11.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 09.06.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 15.06.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.06.2004
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 07.06.2004
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 26.05.2004
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 07.06.2004
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 08.06.2004
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 24.05.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 20.07.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 24.05.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 11.10.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 14.06.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 26.05.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 28.06.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 26.05.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 17.06.2004
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 24.05.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 24.05.2004
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 24.05.2004
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 10.11.2004
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 22.07.2004
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 07.06.2004
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 11.10.2004
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 13.10.2004
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 24.05.2004
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 24.05.2004
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 24.05.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 09.06.2004
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 07.06.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 28.06.2004
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 15.11.2004
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.07.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 18.06.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 24.05.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 24.05.2004
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 14.09.2004
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 07.06.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 08.09.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 24.05.2004
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 07.06.2004
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 18.06.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 27.05.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 26.05.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 07.06.2004
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 07.09.2004
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 21.10.2004
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 24.05.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 26.05.2004
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 15.06.2004
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 16.11.2004
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 29.06.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.06.2004
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 11.10.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 08.09.2004
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 13.09.2004
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 05.07.2004
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 09.06.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 13.09.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 24.05.2004
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 15.09.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 08.09.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 15.09.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 24.05.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 24.05.2004
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 24.05.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 25.05.2004
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.09.2004
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 24.05.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 25.05.2004
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 13.10.2004
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 24.05.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 24.05.2004
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 07.06.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 27.05.2004
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.05.2004
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 08.06.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 10.06.2004
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 18.10.2004
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 25.10.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.06.2004
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 20.07.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 08.06.2004
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 07.09.2004