Early day motion 1247

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

US POLICY TOWARDS CUBA

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 20.05.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Gibson, Ian
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes the contents of the report by the US Commission for Assistance for a Free Cuba published on 6th May; deplores the recommendations, which include collective punishment of the Cuban people and the call for a regime change, the threat of prosecution of British business people legitimately carrying out trade and investments in Cuba and attempts to dissuade tourists from visiting Cuba; and calls on the British Government to resist this attack on Cuba and to restate its intent to increase collaboration between the UK and Cuba.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 77

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 77 out of 77

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 25.05.2004
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 25.10.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.06.2004
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 28.06.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 07.09.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 21.05.2004
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 24.06.2004
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 07.06.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 08.06.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 07.06.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.05.2004
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 23.06.2004
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 07.06.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 07.06.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.05.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.05.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 25.05.2004
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 07.06.2004
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 28.06.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 21.05.2004
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 26.05.2004
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 27.05.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 20.10.2004
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 07.06.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 27.05.2004
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.06.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 27.05.2004
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 14.06.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 27.05.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 25.05.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 27.05.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 20.05.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 08.06.2004
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 24.05.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 24.05.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.05.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.06.2004
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 29.06.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.06.2004
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 25.05.2004
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 26.05.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 27.05.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 25.05.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 26.05.2004
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 11.10.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 27.05.2004
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 26.05.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.06.2004
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 22.06.2004
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 14.10.2004
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 16.09.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 07.06.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 26.05.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 25.05.2004
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 26.05.2004
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 28.06.2004
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 18.06.2004
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 11.10.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 07.06.2004
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 07.09.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 26.05.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 27.05.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 25.05.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.10.2004
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 26.05.2004
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 30.06.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 22.07.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 25.05.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 25.05.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 09.06.2004
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 27.05.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 25.05.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 24.05.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 26.05.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 27.05.2004
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.05.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 30.06.2004