Early day motion 112

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

OSTEOPOROSIS ACTION

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 26.11.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Austin, John
  • Sponsors:

    That this House is concerned that one in three women and one in 12 men over the age of 50 years are affected by the painful and disabling fragile bone disease, osteoporosis; is alarmed to learn that the cost of repairing the UK's 310,000 osteoporotic fractures each year is more than ú1.7 billion while fewer than one in 10 patients with osteoporosis receive any treatment to prevent further fractures; congratulates the work of the National Osteoporosis Society as the only national charity dedicated to improving the diagnosis, prevention and treatment of the disease; welcomes the commitment to osteoporosis in the National Service Framework for Older People and the referral of osteoporosis to the National Institute for Clinical Excellence; and urges the Government to act now to improve the diagnosis, prevention and treatment of this disease to ensure that all patients attending fall or fracture clinics or in high risk groups for breaking bones are assessed for osteoporosis and given appropriate treatment to prevent further fracture or first fractures.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 162

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 162 out of 162

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 26.11.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 26.11.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.01.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 26.11.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.12.2003
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 26.11.2003
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 26.11.2003
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 26.11.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 04.12.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 26.11.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 26.11.2003
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 02.12.2003
Bottomley, Virginia Conservative Party South West Surrey 26.11.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 04.12.2003
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 26.11.2003
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.11.2003
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 26.11.2003
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 26.11.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 18.12.2003
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 08.12.2003
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 26.11.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 26.11.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 26.11.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.01.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 26.11.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 26.11.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 04.12.2003
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 26.11.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 26.11.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 26.11.2003
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 15.12.2003
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 15.12.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 27.11.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 26.11.2003
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 11.12.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 26.11.2003
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 26.11.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 26.11.2003
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 26.11.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 26.11.2003
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 13.01.2004
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 26.11.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 26.11.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 27.11.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 26.11.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 03.12.2003
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 26.11.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 26.11.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.12.2003
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 26.11.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 02.12.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.12.2003
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 26.11.2003
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 26.11.2003
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 26.11.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 04.12.2003
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.11.2003
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 27.11.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 26.11.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 02.12.2003
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 26.11.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 26.11.2003
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 04.12.2003
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 26.11.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 26.11.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 20.01.2004
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 27.11.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 03.12.2003
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 13.01.2004
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 27.11.2003
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 02.12.2003
Heathcoat-Amory, David Conservative Party Wells Somerset 26.11.2003
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 26.11.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 26.11.2003
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 26.11.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 27.11.2003
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 26.11.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 02.12.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 17.12.2003
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 26.11.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 26.11.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 04.12.2003
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 26.11.2003
Jack, Michael Conservative Party Fylde 26.11.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 26.11.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 26.11.2003
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 26.11.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 26.11.2003
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 26.11.2003
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 26.11.2003
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 26.11.2003
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 26.11.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 26.11.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 26.11.2003
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 16.12.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 26.11.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 04.12.2003
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 26.11.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 26.11.2003
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 26.11.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 26.11.2003
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 26.11.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 26.11.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 02.12.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 26.11.2003
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 01.12.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 26.11.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 26.11.2003
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 26.11.2003
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 08.12.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 26.11.2003
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 26.11.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 26.11.2003
O'Brien, William Labour Party Normanton 26.11.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 26.11.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 26.11.2003
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 08.12.2003
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 15.01.2004
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 02.12.2003
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 26.11.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 26.11.2003
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 02.12.2003
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 26.11.2003
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 26.11.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 01.12.2003
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 07.01.2004
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 26.11.2003
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 26.11.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 26.11.2003
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 26.11.2003
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 12.02.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 26.11.2003
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 26.11.2003
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 26.11.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 18.12.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 26.11.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 26.11.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 26.11.2003
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 26.11.2003
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 26.11.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.02.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 26.11.2003
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 26.11.2003
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 26.11.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 01.12.2003
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 26.11.2003
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 22.01.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 26.11.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 26.11.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 26.11.2003
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 26.11.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 27.11.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 26.11.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 26.11.2003
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 26.11.2003
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 27.11.2003
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 26.11.2003
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 26.11.2003
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 27.11.2003
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.11.2003
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 26.11.2003