Early day motion 1068

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RSPCA CAMPAIGN AGAINST ALL BATTERY CAGES FOR LAYING HENS

  • Session: 2003-04
  • Date tabled: 28.04.2004
  • Primary sponsor: Jones, Lynne
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes with concern that 21 million hens are currently condemned to a miserable existence in battery cages with almost no space to stretch their wings, move around or behave in a natural way; welcomes the proposed ban across Europe from 2012 of conventional battery cages; however notes that so-called enriched battery cages which allow only a little more room than conventional battery systems still do not meet the welfare needs of the hens; therefore supports the RSPCA call for an unconditional ban on all cages and for battery systems to be replaced with free-range and barn systems, which allow birds to move around and express normal behaviour; encourages egg producers to put into practice higher welfare alternative systems such as barn and free range prior to legislative changes; welcomes the recent introduction of compulsory labelling of eggs to provide consumers with relevant information about the farming method; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to follow the lead of Germany and bring forward the ban on all cages by 2012 at the very latest.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 141

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 141 out of 141

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 25.05.2004
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 28.04.2004
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 06.05.2004
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 15.06.2004
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 26.05.2004
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 10.05.2004
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 09.06.2004
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 16.06.2004
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 29.04.2004
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 11.05.2004
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 24.05.2004
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 27.05.2004
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 07.06.2004
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 26.05.2004
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 07.06.2004
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 29.04.2004
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 07.06.2004
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 04.05.2004
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.06.2004
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 09.06.2004
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 05.05.2004
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 11.05.2004
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 26.05.2004
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 29.04.2004
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 29.04.2004
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 07.06.2004
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 10.05.2004
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 28.04.2004
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 09.06.2004
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 21.06.2004
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 04.05.2004
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 07.06.2004
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 07.06.2004
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 29.04.2004
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 11.05.2004
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 30.04.2004
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 27.05.2004
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 26.05.2004
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 27.05.2004
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 20.05.2004
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 05.05.2004
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.06.2004
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 24.05.2004
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 25.05.2004
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 29.04.2004
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 27.05.2004
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 04.05.2004
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.05.2004
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 26.05.2004
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 06.05.2004
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 27.05.2004
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 25.05.2004
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 08.06.2004
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 25.05.2004
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 30.04.2004
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 24.05.2004
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 29.04.2004
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 07.06.2004
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 05.05.2004
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 29.04.2004
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 06.05.2004
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 18.05.2004
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 28.04.2004
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.10.2004
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 15.06.2004
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 05.05.2004
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 07.06.2004
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 07.06.2004
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 09.06.2004
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 29.04.2004
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.05.2004
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 26.05.2004
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 25.05.2004
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 29.04.2004
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 29.04.2004
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 26.05.2004
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 25.05.2004
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 28.04.2004
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 14.06.2004
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 12.05.2004
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.05.2004
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 27.05.2004
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 18.06.2004
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 05.05.2004
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 07.06.2004
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 25.05.2004
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 04.05.2004
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 13.05.2004
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 30.04.2004
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 26.05.2004
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 28.04.2004
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 26.05.2004
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 28.04.2004
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 27.05.2004
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.06.2004
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 08.06.2004
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 24.05.2004
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 09.06.2004
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 13.05.2004
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 25.05.2004
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 18.06.2004
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 07.06.2004
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 05.05.2004
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 07.06.2004
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 28.06.2004
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 28.04.2004
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 07.06.2004
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 29.04.2004
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 26.05.2004
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 13.05.2004
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 08.06.2004
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 09.06.2004
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 07.06.2004
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 24.05.2004
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 07.06.2004
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 29.04.2004
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 27.05.2004
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 29.04.2004
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 06.05.2004
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 24.05.2004
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 29.04.2004
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 04.05.2004
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 30.04.2004
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 19.05.2004
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 27.05.2004
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 27.05.2004
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 27.05.2004
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 04.05.2004
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 25.05.2004
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 20.07.2004
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 04.05.2004
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 04.05.2004
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 29.04.2004
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 14.07.2004
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 05.05.2004
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 07.06.2004
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 08.06.2004
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 27.05.2004
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 25.05.2004
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 26.05.2004
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 05.05.2004