Early day motion 91

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HUNTING WITH DOGS AND THE GRACIOUS SPEECH

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 13.11.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Banks, Tony
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes the announcement in the Gracious Speech that the Government will be introducing a Bill on hunting with dogs; looks forward to the Bill's early introduction; and expresses its continued determination via a free vote to secure a total ban on hunting wild mammals with dogs and thus reach a conclusion on this issue once and for all.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 198

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 198 out of 198

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 13.11.2002
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 13.11.2002
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 05.12.2002
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 20.11.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 13.11.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 19.11.2002
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 13.11.2002
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 13.11.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 13.11.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.11.2002
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 13.11.2002
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 14.11.2002
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 13.11.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 13.11.2002
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 13.11.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 13.11.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 13.11.2002
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 02.12.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 13.11.2002
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 13.11.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.11.2002
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 13.11.2002
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 13.11.2002
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 13.11.2002
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 13.11.2002
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 02.12.2002
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 13.11.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 13.11.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 19.11.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 13.11.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.11.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 13.11.2002
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 25.11.2002
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 15.11.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 13.11.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 13.11.2002
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 13.11.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 05.12.2002
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 20.11.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 13.11.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 13.11.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 13.11.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 13.11.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.11.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 13.11.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 13.11.2002
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 02.12.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 13.11.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 13.11.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 13.11.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.11.2002
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 13.11.2002
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 13.11.2002
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 13.11.2002
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 14.11.2002
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 19.12.2002
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 13.11.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 13.11.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.11.2002
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 13.11.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.11.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 13.11.2002
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 19.11.2002
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 13.11.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 13.11.2002
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 21.11.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 13.11.2002
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 13.11.2002
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 21.11.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 13.11.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 13.11.2002
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.11.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 13.11.2002
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 26.11.2002
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 18.12.2002
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 13.11.2002
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 21.11.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 13.11.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 13.11.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 13.11.2002
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 13.11.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 13.11.2002
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 13.11.2002
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 13.11.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 13.11.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.11.2002
Henderson, Ivan Labour Party Harwich 28.11.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 13.11.2002
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 13.11.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 13.11.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 13.11.2002
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 13.11.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.11.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 13.11.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 13.11.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 13.11.2002
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 13.11.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 13.11.2002
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 13.11.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 13.11.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.11.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.11.2002
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 13.11.2002
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 13.11.2002
Keen, Ann Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 13.11.2002
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 13.11.2002
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 13.11.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 14.11.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 13.11.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 20.11.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 13.11.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 13.11.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 13.11.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 13.11.2002
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 13.11.2002
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 13.11.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 13.11.2002
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 13.11.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 13.11.2002
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 13.11.2002
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 13.11.2002
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 13.11.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 20.11.2002
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 13.11.2002
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 13.11.2002
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 13.11.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.11.2002
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 13.11.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 14.11.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 13.11.2002
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 21.11.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 13.11.2002
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 14.11.2002
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 13.11.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 13.11.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 14.11.2002
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 13.11.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 13.11.2002
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 13.11.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 13.11.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 13.11.2002
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 13.11.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 13.11.2002
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 13.11.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 13.11.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 13.11.2002
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 25.11.2002
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.11.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 20.11.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 13.11.2002
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 13.11.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 15.11.2002
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 13.11.2002
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 13.11.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 13.11.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.11.2002
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 13.11.2002
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 13.11.2002
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 13.11.2002
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 13.11.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 13.11.2002
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 13.11.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 26.11.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 13.11.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.11.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 13.11.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 13.11.2002
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 13.11.2002
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 13.11.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 13.11.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 13.11.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 13.11.2002
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 13.11.2002
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 13.11.2002
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 13.11.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 13.11.2002
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 13.11.2002
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 13.11.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.11.2002
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 13.11.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 14.11.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 13.11.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.11.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.11.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 14.11.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 20.11.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 13.11.2002
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 13.11.2002
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 13.11.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 13.11.2002
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 13.11.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.11.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 19.11.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 13.11.2002
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 13.11.2002
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 13.11.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 13.11.2002