Early day motion 864

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 10.03.2003
  • Primary sponsor: McCafferty, Chris
  • Sponsors:

    That this House condemns the practice of female genital mutilation, which violates the human rights of girls and women to bodily integrity and has adverse health and social implications; notes that an estimated 130 million women and girls in the world have undergone female genital mutilation and that two million girls are at risk of undergoing some form of the procedure every year; further notes that in the UK women who have undergone female genital mutilation are increasingly presenting themselves to health care professionals, and specialist clinics are treating hundreds of women with female genital mutilation related complications; regrets that there have been no prosecutions under the UK Prohibition of Female Circumcision Act 1985; welcomes the Private Members Bill on female genital mutilation, as a follow-up to the all-Party Parliamentary Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health's Hearing's report on female genital mutilation to enable people who attempt to circumvent UK laws by taking girls abroad for female genital mutilation, even to countries where the practice is lawful, to be prosecuted on their return to the UK. Development and Reproductive Health's Hearing's Report on female genital mutilation; and urges Her Majesty's Government to act on this Bill, changing the law on female genital mutilation to enable people who attempt to circumvent UK laws by taking girls abroad for female genital mutilation, even to countries where the practice is lawful, to be prosecuted on their return to the UK.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 144

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 144 out of 144

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 18.03.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 10.03.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 14.03.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 11.03.2003
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 10.03.2003
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 10.03.2003
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 10.03.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 10.03.2003
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 27.03.2003
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 03.04.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 12.03.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 08.09.2003
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 10.03.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 10.03.2003
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.03.2003
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 10.03.2003
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 24.03.2003
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 13.03.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 10.03.2003
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 20.03.2003
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 11.03.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 12.03.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 14.03.2003
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 10.03.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.03.2003
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 13.03.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.03.2003
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 10.03.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 10.03.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 13.03.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 15.05.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 10.03.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 10.03.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.03.2003
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 10.03.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 10.03.2003
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 10.03.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.03.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 08.04.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 10.03.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 10.03.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 11.03.2003
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 10.03.2003
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 10.03.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.03.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 12.03.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 13.03.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 12.03.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 11.03.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 25.03.2003
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 10.03.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.03.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 10.03.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.03.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 14.03.2003
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 10.03.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 10.03.2003
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 10.03.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 10.03.2003
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.04.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 27.03.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.03.2003
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 10.03.2003
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 07.04.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 11.03.2003
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 10.03.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.03.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.03.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 14.03.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.03.2003
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 10.03.2003
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 10.03.2003
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 10.03.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 10.03.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 10.03.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 10.03.2003
Keen, Ann Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 10.03.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 10.03.2003
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 10.03.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 10.03.2003
King, Oona Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 10.03.2003
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 10.03.2003
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 12.03.2003
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 10.03.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 13.03.2003
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 31.03.2003
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 31.03.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.03.2003
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 12.03.2003
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 28.04.2003
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 10.03.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 10.03.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 18.03.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 10.03.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 11.03.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.03.2003
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 11.03.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 10.03.2003
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 10.03.2003
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 17.03.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 10.03.2003
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 20.05.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 13.03.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 10.03.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 10.03.2003
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 11.03.2003
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 21.03.2003
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 10.03.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 10.03.2003
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 10.03.2003
Robathan, Andrew Conservative Party Blaby 10.03.2003
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 10.03.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 13.03.2003
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 10.03.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 10.03.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 10.03.2003
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 10.03.2003
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 07.04.2003
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 10.03.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 20.03.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 26.03.2003
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 22.05.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 11.03.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 13.03.2003
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 10.03.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 10.03.2003
Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd West) Labour Party Clwyd West 10.03.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 11.03.2003
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 10.03.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 10.03.2003
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 11.03.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 10.03.2003
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 19.03.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.03.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 10.03.2003
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 12.03.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 13.03.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 10.03.2003
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 12.03.2003
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 12.03.2003
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 12.03.2003
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 10.03.2003
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 19.03.2003
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 13.03.2003