Early day motion 79

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

Amendment 79A1 - REDUCTION OF VAT ON ENERGY SAVING MATERIALS;Amdt. line 6:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 20.11.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Mahmood, Khalid
  • Sponsors:

    leave out from 'should be' to end and insert 'be VAT zero-rated.'

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 20.11.2002

REDUCTION OF VAT ON ENERGY SAVING MATERIALS

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 13.11.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Walley, Joan
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes that the Fuel Poverty Advisory Group has said that current programmes to deal with fuel poverty need to be increased by at least 50 per cent. if Government objectives are to be met; notes also that emissions of carbon dioxide have increased; believes that to reduce CO2 emissions and to help persons on low incomes to keep their homes warm VAT on the supply and installation of energy saving materials should be levied at the reduced rate of 5 per cent.; and therefore supports the terms of the Energy Saving Materials (reduced Rate of VAT) Bill 2002 introduced into this House by the honourable Member for Swindon South on 6th November.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 250

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 250 out of 250

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.12.2002
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 09.06.2003
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 09.06.2003
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 25.11.2002
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 17.07.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 09.12.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.11.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.11.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 13.11.2002
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 19.11.2002
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 16.07.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 20.11.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 02.12.2002
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 20.11.2002
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 25.11.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 26.11.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 20.11.2002
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 10.12.2002
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 14.01.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 19.11.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 18.11.2002
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 02.12.2002
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 04.06.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 25.11.2002
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.11.2002
Bottomley, Virginia Conservative Party South West Surrey 03.03.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 20.11.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.11.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 14.11.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 14.11.2002
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 20.11.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 20.11.2002
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 28.11.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.11.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 13.11.2002
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 03.04.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 20.11.2002
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 21.11.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 23.01.2003
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 03.12.2002
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 26.11.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 20.11.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 19.11.2002
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 24.02.2003
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 13.11.2002
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 15.11.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 21.11.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 13.11.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 05.12.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 21.01.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 13.11.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 13.11.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 25.11.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.11.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.11.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 04.12.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 19.11.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 18.11.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 16.01.2003
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 04.03.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 25.11.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.11.2002
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 20.01.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 09.01.2003
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 14.01.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 26.11.2002
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 13.11.2002
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 12.12.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 20.11.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 14.11.2002
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 09.01.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 20.11.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.12.2002
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 05.06.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 05.02.2003
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 20.11.2002
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 24.02.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 13.11.2002
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 20.11.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.11.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 13.11.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 20.11.2002
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 13.11.2002
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 20.11.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.12.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 03.12.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 19.11.2002
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 21.11.2002
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 08.01.2003
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 14.01.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 09.06.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 25.11.2002
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 13.11.2002
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 29.01.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.11.2002
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 05.02.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 21.11.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 25.11.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 27.01.2003
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 19.03.2003
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 13.11.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 18.11.2002
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 26.11.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.11.2002
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.12.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 18.11.2002
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 20.11.2002
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 12.12.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 20.11.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.01.2003
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 17.12.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 18.11.2002
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 19.11.2002
Howarth, Alan Labour Party Newport East 09.06.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 19.11.2002
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 14.04.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 20.01.2003
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 11.12.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 13.11.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 21.11.2002
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 11.12.2002
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.11.2002
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 20.11.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 11.12.2002
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 25.11.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 04.06.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.11.2002
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 21.11.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.12.2002
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 13.11.2002
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 19.11.2002
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 14.01.2003
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 20.01.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 09.12.2002
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 11.12.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 14.11.2002
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 13.11.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 19.11.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.11.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 21.11.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 25.11.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 26.11.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 26.11.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 11.12.2002
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 07.02.2003
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 25.11.2002
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 17.06.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 20.01.2003
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 13.11.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 13.11.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 13.11.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.01.2003
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 21.01.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.11.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.11.2002
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 07.01.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 26.11.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 24.02.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 21.11.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.11.2002
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 25.11.2002
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 19.12.2002
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 27.01.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 12.12.2002
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 17.12.2002
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 20.01.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 26.11.2002
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 08.01.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 11.06.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 18.11.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 21.11.2002
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 23.01.2003
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 10.12.2002
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 05.02.2003
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 28.01.2003
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 20.01.2003
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 07.01.2003
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 29.01.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 26.11.2002
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 19.12.2002
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.11.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 16.06.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 19.11.2002
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 18.11.2002
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 11.06.2003
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 25.11.2002
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 03.06.2003
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 20.01.2003
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 25.11.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 20.11.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.11.2002
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 12.12.2002
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 11.12.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 27.11.2002
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 09.12.2002
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 09.12.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 26.11.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.11.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 03.12.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 08.01.2003
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 10.06.2003
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 04.02.2003
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 20.11.2002
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 18.11.2002
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 19.11.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 10.06.2003
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 21.01.2003
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 20.11.2002
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 03.03.2003
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 04.06.2003
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 17.06.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 13.11.2002
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 17.12.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 28.04.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 02.12.2002
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 13.11.2002
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 12.12.2002
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 21.01.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 13.11.2002
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 23.01.2003
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 04.06.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 18.11.2002
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 21.11.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.11.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 14.11.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 14.11.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 26.11.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 25.11.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.11.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 14.11.2002
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 16.01.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 13.11.2002
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 13.11.2002
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 07.01.2003
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 14.01.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.11.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 13.03.2003
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 05.12.2002
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 26.02.2003
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 26.02.2003
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 09.01.2003
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 19.11.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 21.11.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 10.06.2003
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 15.01.2003
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 18.11.2002
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 14.01.2003
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 19.11.2002
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 10.12.2002