Early day motion 700

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ACCESS TO THE SATELLITE PLATFORM FOR PUBLIC SERVICE BROADCASTERS

That this House welcomes the Government's commitment in the Communications Bill to delivering universal access to the public service channels in the digital age; believes that guaranteed availability of these channels for every viewer will be essential to drive digital take-up and achieve digital switchover; is concerned, however, that the Government proposes to achieve this on the satellite platform by placing a must offer obligation on the public service broadcasters with no reciprocal must carry obligation on the satellite operator; is further concerned that, instead, the Government proposes to carry forward the current OFTEL regime regulating access to the satellite platform, which takes no account of the public policy objectives underpinning broadcasting; believes that public service broadcasters should pay a market rate for the conditional access services they use, but not be forced to subsidise the marketing costs of BSkyB; fears that a continuation of the current regime will result in BBC, ITV, C4 and Five diverting millions of pounds off-screen each year; and calls on the Government to require OFCOM, through the Communications Bill, to take account of the specific objectives of public service broadcasting in approving charges for conditional access services.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 176

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 176 out of 176

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 04.03.2003
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 10.02.2003
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 03.03.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 27.02.2003
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 10.02.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 03.06.2003
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 25.02.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 05.03.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.03.2003
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 24.02.2003
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 28.02.2003
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 10.02.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 12.02.2003
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 10.02.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 10.03.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 12.02.2003
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.02.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 25.02.2003
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 10.02.2003
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 11.02.2003
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 10.02.2003
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 25.02.2003
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 10.02.2003
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 10.02.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 10.02.2003
Cairns, David Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 24.02.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 12.03.2003
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 10.02.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.02.2003
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 10.02.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 10.02.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 13.02.2003
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 13.02.2003
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 24.02.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 10.02.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 10.02.2003
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 10.02.2003
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 10.02.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.02.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 11.02.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 10.03.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 25.02.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 13.02.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 25.02.2003
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 10.02.2003
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 10.02.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 10.02.2003
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 25.03.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.02.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 10.02.2003
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 10.02.2003
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 10.02.2003
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 27.02.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 10.02.2003
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 13.02.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 10.02.2003
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 03.03.2003
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 10.02.2003
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 10.02.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 10.02.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 10.02.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.02.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 10.02.2003
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 10.02.2003
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 25.02.2003
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 10.02.2003
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 05.03.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.02.2003
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 11.02.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 03.03.2003
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 03.03.2003
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 12.03.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 10.02.2003
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 10.02.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 10.02.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.02.2003
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 18.03.2003
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 10.02.2003
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 27.02.2003
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 24.02.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 24.02.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.02.2003
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 10.02.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 10.02.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.02.2003
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 10.02.2003
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 05.03.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.02.2003
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 28.02.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 10.02.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 10.02.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 10.02.2003
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 10.02.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 05.03.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 10.02.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 13.03.2003
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 10.02.2003
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 10.02.2003
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 10.02.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 11.02.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 10.02.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 11.02.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.02.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 09.09.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 10.02.2003
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 10.02.2003
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 10.02.2003
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 10.02.2003
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 27.02.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 10.02.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 13.02.2003
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 28.02.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 24.02.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 24.02.2003
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 13.02.2003
McKenna, Rosemary Labour Party Cumbernauld and Kilsyth 10.02.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 24.02.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 10.02.2003
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 10.02.2003
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 26.02.2003
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 10.02.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 05.03.2003
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 10.02.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 13.02.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 26.02.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 12.03.2003
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 10.02.2003
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 10.02.2003
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 10.02.2003
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 12.02.2003
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 05.03.2003
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 13.02.2003
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 03.03.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 10.02.2003
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 10.02.2003
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 15.05.2003
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 03.03.2003
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 10.02.2003
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 10.02.2003
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 10.02.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 10.02.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 10.02.2003
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 19.03.2003
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 09.06.2003
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 11.02.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 10.02.2003
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 27.02.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 20.03.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 10.02.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 10.02.2003
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 12.02.2003
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 10.02.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 10.02.2003
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 10.02.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 06.03.2003
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 27.02.2003
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 10.02.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 11.02.2003
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 10.02.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 10.02.2003
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 10.02.2003
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 12.02.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 10.02.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.02.2003
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 10.02.2003
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 12.02.2003
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 10.02.2003
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 27.02.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 13.02.2003
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 10.02.2003
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 24.02.2003
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 24.02.2003
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.02.2003
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 10.02.2003
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 10.02.2003
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 19.03.2003