Early day motion 668

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ROAD DEATHS

That this House expresses its deepest sympathy to every family in the United Kingdom that has suffered the loss of loved ones killed by criminal motorists; notes with great concern that the maximum sentence for causing death by dangerous driving is only 10 years and that the maximum sentence for aggravated vehicle taking is only five years; believes these sentences do not reflect the heinous nature of the crimes; and calls upon the Home Secretary to urgently amend the Criminal Justice Bill, which is currently going through parliament, to enable charges of manslaughter to be brought against the perpetrators of such crimes; further believes that persons being carried in the offending vehicle could be held as accessories to the crime; and requests that when guilty persons are eventually released they are electronically monitored until they no longer pose a threat to the general public.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 131

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 131 out of 131

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 24.02.2003
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 11.02.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 04.03.2003
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 11.02.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.03.2003
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 05.02.2003
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 24.02.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 12.02.2003
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 11.02.2003
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 26.02.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 28.02.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 05.02.2003
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 11.02.2003
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 24.02.2003
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 24.02.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 06.02.2003
Cairns, David Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 24.02.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 24.02.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.02.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 05.02.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 07.02.2003
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 25.02.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 05.02.2003
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 27.02.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 12.02.2003
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 05.02.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 26.02.2003
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 26.02.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.02.2003
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 25.02.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 06.02.2003
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 24.02.2003
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 05.02.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 10.02.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 03.03.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 24.02.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 26.02.2003
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 10.02.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 07.02.2003
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 25.03.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.02.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.02.2003
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 25.02.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 11.02.2003
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 05.03.2003
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 13.02.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.02.2003
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 05.03.2003
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 24.02.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 28.02.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.02.2003
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 05.02.2003
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 05.02.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 26.02.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 06.02.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 03.03.2003
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 13.02.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 12.02.2003
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 24.02.2003
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.04.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 12.02.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 06.02.2003
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 11.03.2003
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 24.02.2003
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 05.02.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.02.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 06.02.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 06.02.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.02.2003
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 07.02.2003
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 24.02.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.02.2003
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 05.02.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 12.02.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 26.02.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 13.03.2003
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 26.02.2003
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 05.02.2003
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 13.02.2003
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 24.02.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.02.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 19.03.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 06.02.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 24.02.2003
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 12.02.2003
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 05.02.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 13.02.2003
Mallon, Seamus Social Democratic and Labour Party Newry and Armagh 24.02.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.02.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 24.02.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 24.02.2003
McLoughlin, Patrick Conservative Party West Derbyshire 24.02.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 04.04.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 05.02.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.02.2003
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 10.03.2003
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 05.02.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 24.02.2003
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 11.04.2003
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 27.03.2003
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 05.02.2003
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 27.02.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 07.02.2003
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 26.02.2003
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 10.02.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 24.02.2003
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 05.02.2003
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 25.02.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 11.02.2003
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 19.03.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 26.02.2003
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 24.02.2003
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 04.03.2003
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 17.03.2003
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 27.02.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 25.02.2003
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 25.02.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 06.02.2003
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 05.02.2003
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 05.02.2003
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 06.02.2003
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 19.03.2003
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 26.02.2003
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 25.02.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 06.02.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.02.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 07.02.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 05.02.2003
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 26.02.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 10.02.2003
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 10.02.2003

Amendment 668A1 - ROAD DEATHS;Amdt. line 8:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 06.02.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Thomas, Simon
  • Sponsors:

    leave out from 'crimes' to end

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 6

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 6 out of 6

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 12.02.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 12.03.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 25.02.2003
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 27.03.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 27.02.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 06.02.2003