Early day motion 63

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ARMY DEATHS

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 13.11.2002
  • Primary sponsor: McNamara, Kevin
  • Sponsors:

    That this House expresses its sadness that more than 1,748 members of Her Majesty's armed forces have lost their lives through non-natural causes since 1990 and sends condolences to all their families; notes that almost 200 deaths have been caused by discharge of firearms and further that some 200 are described as self-inflicted; notes the growing public perception that the Ministry of Defence response to these deaths is inadequate and distressing to the bereaved; applauds the courage and determination of the friends and families of Sean Benton, James Collinson, Geoff Gray and Cheryl James who died at Deepcut barracks in Surrey; and of Paul Cochrane, Ross Collins, Richard Donkin, Tony Green, Dale Little, Aled Martin Jones, Alfie Manship, Gary Riches, Richard Robertson, Alan Sharples, David Shipley and Christopher Young who have subsequently come forward to make public their own grievances and frustrations at the hands of the military authorities; believes the Army has a duty of care and protection towards all personnel, particularly young soldiers; believes that the culture of secrecy surrounding the varied cause of these deaths must give way to greater transparency; believes that the environment in which these deaths continue to occur and the absence of a system for prompt, effective and independent investigation of deaths has led to a breakdown in public confidence that can only be restored through a full and independent public inquiry; and urges the Government to establish a tribunal of inquiry without delay.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 208

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 208 out of 208

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 14.10.2003
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 28.02.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 29.01.2003
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 17.09.2003
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 17.12.2002
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.09.2003
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 19.11.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 20.11.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 02.12.2002
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 17.09.2003
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 29.01.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 20.11.2002
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 03.02.2003
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 05.02.2003
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 12.02.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 08.09.2003
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 08.09.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 25.11.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 28.11.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 26.11.2002
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 10.02.2003
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 08.09.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 29.10.2003
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 04.02.2003
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 10.02.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.11.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 19.11.2002
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 23.10.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 20.11.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 30.01.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 20.11.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 31.01.2003
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 13.02.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 15.11.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 21.11.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 26.11.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 05.12.2002
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 03.02.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 05.12.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.11.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 09.12.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 07.01.2003
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 04.02.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.11.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 04.12.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 03.12.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 25.11.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 04.02.2003
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 24.02.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 10.02.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 10.02.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 08.09.2003
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 10.02.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 15.01.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 08.09.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 04.02.2003
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 04.02.2003
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 14.11.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 20.11.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 06.02.2003
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 05.02.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 07.02.2003
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 07.02.2003
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 30.01.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 15.11.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 05.02.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 06.02.2003
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 26.11.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.12.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 13.11.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 02.12.2002
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 18.11.2002
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 04.02.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 30.01.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 02.12.2002
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 13.02.2003
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 05.02.2003
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 22.10.2003
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 14.10.2003
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 08.09.2003
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 10.12.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.11.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 21.11.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 29.01.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 28.11.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 08.09.2003
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 28.11.2002
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 08.09.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 18.11.2002
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 04.02.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 08.09.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.11.2002
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 13.11.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.03.2003
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 08.09.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 20.11.2002
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 03.02.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 27.11.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.12.2002
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 13.11.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 30.01.2003
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 25.03.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.11.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 21.11.2002
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 08.09.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.11.2002
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 13.02.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.11.2002
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 27.11.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.12.2002
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 29.01.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 29.01.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 08.09.2003
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 26.11.2002
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 15.01.2003
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 30.01.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 07.02.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 20.11.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 20.11.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 26.11.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 26.11.2002
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 07.02.2003
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 04.02.2003
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 30.01.2003
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 08.09.2003
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 20.11.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 04.12.2002
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 05.12.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 19.11.2002
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 08.09.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.01.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 08.09.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.11.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 05.02.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 13.11.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 24.02.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 08.09.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.09.2003
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 05.02.2003
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 27.01.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 24.02.2003
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 08.09.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 29.01.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 14.10.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 11.12.2002
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 13.11.2002
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 05.02.2003
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 13.02.2003
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 10.09.2003
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 12.02.2003
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 08.09.2003
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 25.11.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 06.02.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 03.02.2003
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 12.02.2003
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.11.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 19.11.2002
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 18.11.2002
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 26.11.2002
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 24.02.2003
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 20.11.2002
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 04.02.2003
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 03.02.2003
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 24.02.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 04.02.2003
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 19.11.2002
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 08.09.2003
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 04.02.2003
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 02.12.2002
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 30.01.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 20.11.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 03.12.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 29.01.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 19.11.2002
Soley, Clive Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 03.02.2003
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 04.02.2003
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 30.01.2003
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 08.09.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 30.01.2003
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 16.12.2002
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 04.02.2003
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 26.11.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 18.11.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 27.11.2002
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 04.02.2003
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 08.09.2003
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 08.09.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 14.11.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 26.11.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 25.11.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 21.11.2002
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 08.09.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 06.02.2003
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 05.02.2003
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 31.01.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 14.11.2002
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 05.02.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 28.11.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 20.11.2002
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 05.12.2002
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 10.02.2003
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 30.01.2003
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.11.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 08.09.2003
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 20.11.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.01.2003
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 10.12.2002