Early day motion 618

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

Amendment 618A1 - 60TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE NORMANDY LANDINGS;Amdt. line 5:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 19.06.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Jenkin, Bernard
  • Sponsors:

    after 'Europe' insert 'further notes that a programme of events over 80 days has been organised throughout northern France to mark the liberation; offers its full support to the Royal British Legion's campaign to ensure that proper representation is provided for British veterans of the campaign,'

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 16

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 16 out of 16

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 20.06.2003
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 14.07.2003
Hoban, Mark Conservative Party Fareham 19.06.2003
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 19.06.2003
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 19.06.2003
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 29.10.2003
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 10.11.2003
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 19.06.2003
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 19.06.2003
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 27.10.2003
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 19.06.2003
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 03.11.2003
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 06.11.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 14.07.2003
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 17.07.2003
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 09.07.2003

60TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE NORMANDY LANDINGS

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 30.01.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Hoyle, Lindsay
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes that 6th June 2004 will mark the 60th anniversary of the Normandy landings during the Second World War involving 150,000 service personnel; recognises the huge sacrifice made by soldiers at this time and throughout the whole war; accepts the significance of the D-Day landings as the beginning of allied forces liberating Europe; and calls on the Government to begin preparations now in order that this extremely important and historic event is commemorated appropriately on its 60th anniversary next year.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 166

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 166 out of 166

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 09.06.2003
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 09.06.2003
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 05.06.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 05.02.2003
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 09.06.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 06.02.2003
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 11.02.2003
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 12.06.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 03.02.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 12.02.2003
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 08.09.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 11.06.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 05.02.2003
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 09.06.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 03.02.2003
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 08.09.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 09.06.2003
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 11.06.2003
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 11.06.2003
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 05.02.2003
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 10.02.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 03.02.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 03.03.2003
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 19.06.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 05.02.2003
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 11.06.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 05.02.2003
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 05.06.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 05.02.2003
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 12.06.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 10.09.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.06.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 10.06.2003
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 11.06.2003
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 03.02.2003
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 30.01.2003
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 04.03.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 03.02.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 25.06.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 10.06.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 06.02.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 04.02.2003
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 03.02.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 07.02.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.02.2003
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 11.06.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 03.02.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 05.02.2003
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 07.02.2003
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 05.06.2003
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 10.06.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 05.02.2003
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 25.06.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 06.02.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 04.02.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 12.03.2003
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 17.06.2003
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 04.02.2003
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 09.06.2003
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 09.06.2003
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 10.06.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 09.06.2003
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 10.06.2003
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 14.07.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 03.02.2003
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 06.02.2003
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 11.06.2003
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 17.11.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 05.02.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 17.11.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 03.02.2003
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.03.2003
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 12.06.2003
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.02.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 05.02.2003
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 11.06.2003
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 23.06.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 04.02.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 30.01.2003
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 14.04.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 11.06.2003
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 16.06.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 05.06.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 06.02.2003
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 09.06.2003
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 09.06.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 09.06.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 04.02.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 06.02.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 12.02.2003
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 03.07.2003
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 24.02.2003
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 12.06.2003
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 05.06.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 31.01.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 09.06.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 25.06.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 11.06.2003
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 28.02.2003
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 05.02.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 12.02.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 05.02.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 05.02.2003
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 04.06.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 05.06.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.02.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 05.02.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.02.2003
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 10.06.2003
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 10.04.2003
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 07.03.2003
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 14.07.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 16.07.2003
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 10.06.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 11.06.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 05.06.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 09.06.2003
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 30.06.2003
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 16.06.2003
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 24.02.2003
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 06.02.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 11.06.2003
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 17.06.2003
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 16.06.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 07.02.2003
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 09.06.2003
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 10.06.2003
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 24.02.2003
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 14.07.2003
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 05.06.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 03.02.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 17.07.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 30.01.2003
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 09.06.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 12.06.2003
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 10.06.2003
Shephard, Gillian Conservative Party South West Norfolk 05.06.2003
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 09.06.2003
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 11.07.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.06.2003
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 30.01.2003
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 12.06.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 04.02.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 03.02.2003
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 05.06.2003
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 04.03.2003
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 10.06.2003
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 05.06.2003
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 20.06.2003
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 24.06.2003
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 09.06.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 23.06.2003
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 11.06.2003
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 17.06.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 09.06.2003
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 10.06.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.02.2003
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 09.06.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 10.02.2003
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 13.03.2003
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 05.02.2003
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 11.06.2003
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 11.06.2003
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 07.02.2003
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 11.06.2003
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 08.09.2003