Early day motion 607

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HOUSE OF COMMONS SITTINGS HOURS

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 29.01.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Howarth, George
  • Sponsors:

    That this House regrets the revised sitting hours; notes that the business of the House has been adversely affected; and calls for a review of arrangements.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 192

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 192 out of 192

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 29.01.2003
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 06.02.2003
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 11.02.2003
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 27.02.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 03.02.2003
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 27.03.2003
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 17.06.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 29.01.2003
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 12.03.2003
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 29.01.2003
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 29.01.2003
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 12.06.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 29.01.2003
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 12.03.2003
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 05.02.2003
Browning, Angela Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 12.03.2003
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 29.01.2003
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 29.01.2003
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 08.09.2003
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 17.06.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 05.02.2003
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 18.06.2003
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 29.01.2003
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 05.03.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 19.06.2003
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 06.02.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 29.01.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 27.02.2003
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 11.02.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 30.01.2003
Cormack, Patrick Conservative Party South Staffordshire 17.06.2003
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 30.01.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 29.01.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 08.04.2003
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 10.02.2003
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 18.06.2003
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 29.01.2003
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 12.03.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 30.01.2003
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 16.06.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 30.01.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 05.02.2003
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 07.02.2003
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 05.02.2003
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 20.03.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 16.06.2003
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 31.01.2003
Duncan, Alan Conservative Party Rutland and Melton 06.02.2003
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 06.02.2003
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 06.02.2003
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 30.01.2003
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 28.02.2003
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 04.02.2003
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 25.02.2003
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 29.01.2003
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 05.03.2003
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 17.03.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 30.01.2003
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 14.10.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 29.01.2003
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 12.03.2003
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 06.02.2003
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 20.03.2003
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 12.03.2003
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 04.03.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 29.01.2003
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 21.03.2003
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 18.06.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 29.01.2003
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 30.01.2003
Hoban, Mark Conservative Party Fareham 19.03.2003
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 30.01.2003
Hogg, Douglas Conservative Party Sleaford and North Hykeham 30.01.2003
Howarth, Alan Labour Party Newport East 04.02.2003
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 29.01.2003
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 12.03.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 30.01.2003
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 29.01.2003
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 16.06.2003
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 05.02.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 30.01.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 30.01.2003
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 16.06.2003
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 12.03.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 29.01.2003
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 29.01.2003
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 30.01.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 30.01.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 06.02.2003
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 11.02.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 11.02.2003
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 29.01.2003
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 12.02.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 29.01.2003
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 16.06.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 26.06.2003
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 30.01.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 13.02.2003
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 13.02.2003
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 30.01.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 13.02.2003
Mallon, Seamus Social Democratic and Labour Party Newry and Armagh 19.06.2003
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 16.06.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 29.01.2003
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 29.01.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 29.01.2003
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 12.06.2003
Mawhinney, Brian Conservative Party North West Cambridgeshire 12.03.2003
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 04.02.2003
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.06.2003
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 03.03.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 24.06.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.06.2003
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 29.01.2003
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 01.04.2003
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 19.03.2003
Mountford, Kali Labour Party Colne Valley 11.02.2003
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 29.01.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 12.06.2003
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 25.03.2003
O'Brien, William Labour Party Normanton 11.02.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 11.02.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 11.02.2003
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 25.02.2003
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 11.02.2003
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 30.01.2003
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 13.02.2003
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 29.01.2003
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 07.02.2003
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 11.02.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 11.03.2003
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 03.03.2003
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 10.03.2003
Redwood, John Conservative Party Wokingham 10.07.2003
Robathan, Andrew Conservative Party Blaby 12.03.2003
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 12.03.2003
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.01.2003
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 11.02.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 30.01.2003
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 13.05.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 11.02.2003
Sayeed, Jonathan Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 26.02.2003
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 30.01.2003
Shephard, Gillian Conservative Party South West Norfolk 04.03.2003
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 29.01.2003
Simmonds, Mark Conservative Party Boston and Skegness 12.03.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 03.02.2003
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 04.03.2003
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 11.02.2003
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 29.01.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 29.01.2003
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 17.06.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 03.02.2003
Steen, Anthony Conservative Party Totnes 16.06.2003
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 11.02.2003
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 17.06.2003
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 29.01.2003
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 30.01.2003
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 10.03.2003
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 12.03.2003
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 04.03.2003
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 13.02.2003
Tapsell, Peter Conservative Party Louth and Horncastle 12.06.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 30.01.2003
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 25.06.2003
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 24.06.2003
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 10.02.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 30.01.2003
Trimble, David Ulster Unionist Party Upper Bann 29.01.2003
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 18.06.2003
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 03.02.2003
Turner, Neil Labour Party Wigan 29.01.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 11.02.2003
Tyrie, Andrew Conservative Party Chichester 12.06.2003
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 10.02.2003
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 13.06.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.02.2003
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 12.06.2003
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 26.02.2003
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 29.01.2003
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 29.01.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 30.01.2003
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 10.03.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 14.04.2003
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 07.03.2003
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 12.03.2003
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 27.02.2003
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 10.03.2003
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 10.03.2003
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 10.03.2003
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 24.06.2003
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 30.01.2003

Amendment 607A1 - HOUSE OF COMMONS SITTINGS HOURS;Amdt. line 1:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 30.01.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Curtis-Thomas, Claire
  • Sponsors:

    after 'hours' insert 'as regards Tuesday'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 4

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 4 out of 4

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Cameron, David Conservative Party Witney 13.02.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 30.01.2003
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 26.06.2003
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 24.02.2003

Amendment 607A2 - HOUSE OF COMMONS SITTINGS HOURS;Amdt. line 2:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 30.01.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Anderson, Janet
  • Sponsors:

    after 'affected' insert 'and that the changes have severely restricted access for constituents to tours of Parliament,'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 3

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 3 out of 3

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 30.01.2003
Hawkins, Nick Conservative Party Surrey Heath 06.02.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 11.02.2003

Amendment 607A3 - HOUSE OF COMMONS SITTINGS HOURS;Amdt. line 2:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 30.01.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Anderson, Janet
  • Sponsors:

    after 'affected' insert 'and that the changes have severely restricted access for constituents to tours of Parliament,' after 'calls for a', insert 'urgent'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 4

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 4 out of 4

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 30.01.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 05.02.2003
Hawkins, Nick Conservative Party Surrey Heath 06.02.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.02.2003

Amendment 607A4 - HOUSE OF COMMONS SITTINGS HOURS;Amdt. line 1:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 04.02.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Palmer, Nick
  • Sponsors:

    leave out from 'House' to end and insert 'welcomes the introduction of more normal working hours but notes practical problems that have emerged; and requests that the House of Commons Commission review how these problems may be addressed rather than revert to the previous working hours with their negative impact on the ability of members to function more effectively.'

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 6

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 6 out of 6

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 04.02.2003
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 06.02.2003
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 13.06.2003
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.03.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 03.07.2003
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 04.02.2003