Early day motion 52

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CETACEAN BYCATCH AND THE COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 13.11.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Sanders, Adrian
  • Sponsors:

    That this House recalls with horror that several hundred dead dolphins were washed up on West Country beaches during the winter and spring of 2002; notes that wildlife experts believe thousands more dolphins, porpoises and whales lost their lives as a consequence of the activities of pelagic trawlers that scoop up the seas' bounty, capturing the dolphins and other cetaceans that are unable to escape and thus suffer traumatic deaths; expects the carnage to resume during the winter and spring of 2003 unless action is taken; notes the recommendation of the scientific advisors to the European Commission that this needs to be addressed urgently and that observer programmes need to be 'fast tracked' on vessels from all EU member states active in the area; and therefore calls on Her Majesty's Government to place the issue of cetacean bycatch on the agenda of the next meeting of the Council of Fisheries Ministers to implement the above and to work with other EU member states to avoid another season of unnecessary slaughter of these protected species.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 146

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 146 out of 146

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 09.06.2003
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 09.06.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 04.12.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 03.06.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.11.2002
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 19.11.2002
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 19.11.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 20.11.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 02.12.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 12.06.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 11.06.2003
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.12.2002
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 09.06.2003
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 10.07.2003
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 16.06.2003
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 19.06.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 15.07.2003
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 15.07.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.11.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.06.2003
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 10.06.2003
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 11.06.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 15.11.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 21.11.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 12.06.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 05.12.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 28.11.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 16.01.2003
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 16.12.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.11.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 20.11.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 25.11.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 10.06.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 16.06.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 10.06.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 10.06.2003
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 11.06.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 20.11.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 21.11.2002
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 11.06.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 09.06.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 15.11.2002
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 12.12.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 21.11.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 25.06.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 18.06.2003
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 09.06.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 09.07.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.12.2002
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 09.06.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 12.12.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 05.06.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 28.11.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 20.11.2002
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 16.12.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.11.2002
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 08.09.2003
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.03.2003
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 14.01.2003
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 19.06.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 27.01.2003
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 25.06.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 10.06.2003
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 11.06.2003
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 12.06.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 09.06.2003
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 10.06.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.06.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 05.02.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.12.2002
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 26.06.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 19.11.2002
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 09.06.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 13.06.2003
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 13.06.2003
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 14.11.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 10.06.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 13.06.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 06.05.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 09.06.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 26.11.2002
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 11.06.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 11.06.2003
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 08.07.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 12.06.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 15.11.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 09.12.2002
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 11.12.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 10.06.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 05.06.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.11.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 16.12.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 24.02.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 11.06.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.11.2002
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 11.06.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 24.06.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 11.12.2002
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 10.06.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 11.06.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 10.06.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 18.06.2003
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 30.06.2003
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 14.11.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 07.02.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 04.12.2002
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 24.06.2003
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.11.2002
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 18.11.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 09.06.2003
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 18.11.2002
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 19.06.2003
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 05.06.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 03.12.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 09.06.2003
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 13.11.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 04.12.2002
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 05.06.2003
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 09.06.2003
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 12.06.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 20.11.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.06.2003
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 03.07.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 05.06.2003
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 05.06.2003
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 10.06.2003
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 09.06.2003
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 16.06.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.03.2003
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 05.06.2003
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 24.06.2003
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 03.12.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 18.11.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 03.12.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 14.11.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.12.2002
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 13.06.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 18.12.2002
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 15.05.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 28.11.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 20.11.2002
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 12.05.2003
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.06.2003
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 19.06.2003
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 10.06.2003
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 10.12.2002