Early day motion 351

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

Amendment 351A1 - FOUNDATION HOSPITALS;Amdt. line 1:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 19.03.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Field, Frank
  • Sponsors:

    leave out from 'concern' to end and add 'enthusiasm the Government's propos al for foundation hospitals; recognises that much detailed negotiation will need to take place to ensure that these hospitals fulfill their objectives in introducing real choice into the NHS; believes the Government should move as quickly as possible to give all NHS hospitals foundation status; calls upon the Government to act as swiftly as possible to give taxpayers an equal freedom in choosing where and how they gain NHS treatment; and accepts that unless the Government moves speedily to empower patients, voters will in increasing numbers reject the rationbook type of health fare which the existing two tier NHS provides by opting out of the NHS and into private provision.',

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.03.2003

FOUNDATION HOSPITALS

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 11.12.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Stevenson, George
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes with concern the intention by Government to introduce foundation hospitals, which would create a two tier NHS system; and urges the Government to continue to disseminate best practice throughout the NHS and ensure that all NHS services are brought up to the best possible standards.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 133

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 133 out of 133

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 11.12.2002
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 11.12.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 11.12.2002
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 11.12.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 11.12.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 09.01.2003
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 11.12.2002
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 11.12.2002
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 12.12.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 11.12.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 11.12.2002
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 31.03.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 17.12.2002
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 12.12.2002
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 11.12.2002
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 19.12.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 11.12.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 20.03.2003
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 10.03.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 11.12.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 28.01.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 11.12.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 11.12.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 11.12.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 11.12.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 07.03.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.12.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 16.12.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 07.01.2003
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 11.12.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 11.12.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.03.2003
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 11.12.2002
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 12.12.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 11.12.2002
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 11.12.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 12.12.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 11.12.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 11.12.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.12.2002
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 11.12.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 11.12.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.12.2002
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 11.12.2002
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 11.12.2002
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 11.12.2002
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 11.12.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 11.12.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 11.12.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 11.12.2002
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 11.12.2002
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.03.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 06.03.2003
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 28.04.2003
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 18.12.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.12.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 11.12.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 11.12.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 20.01.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 21.01.2003
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 11.03.2003
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.12.2002
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 11.12.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 12.12.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.12.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 11.12.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 11.12.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 11.12.2002
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 11.12.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 11.12.2002
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 11.12.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 11.12.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 11.12.2002
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 11.12.2002
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 11.12.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 28.01.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 16.12.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.12.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 12.12.2002
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 09.01.2003
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 11.12.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 11.12.2002
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 18.03.2003
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 11.12.2002
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 16.12.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 11.12.2002
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 11.12.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.12.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 11.12.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.03.2003
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 12.12.2002
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 02.04.2003
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 11.12.2002
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 11.03.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 11.12.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 16.12.2002
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 11.12.2002
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 18.12.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 05.03.2003
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 12.12.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 11.12.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 11.12.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 11.12.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 31.03.2003
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 11.12.2002
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 25.03.2003
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 11.12.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 11.12.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 31.03.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 18.12.2002
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 11.12.2002
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 11.12.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 11.12.2002
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 11.12.2002
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 11.12.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 11.12.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 11.12.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 11.12.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.12.2002
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 11.12.2002
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 11.12.2002
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 11.12.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 12.12.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 11.12.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 12.12.2002
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.12.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 12.12.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 11.12.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 12.12.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 16.12.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.12.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 11.12.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 11.12.2002