Early day motion 275

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BRITISH MIDLAND ATLANTIC FLIGHTS

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 04.12.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Hoyle, Lindsay
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes the lack of competition on Atlantic routes from London Heathrow; recognises the difficulties that British Midland are facing in insuring direct flights from Heathrow to the USA; further notes with concern the decreasing number of services operating from Manchester in conjunction with restriction from Heathrow; and calls on the Government to assist in negotiating routes for British Midland from Heathrow to the USA and to increase the number of flights from Manchester helping to open up the market and introduce competition for the benefit of the consumer on this important Atlantic route.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 141

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 141 out of 141

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 28.04.2003
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 21.05.2003
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 19.03.2003
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 14.05.2003
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 14.05.2003
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 09.04.2003
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 09.04.2003
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 09.04.2003
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 27.02.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 21.01.2003
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 27.02.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 04.12.2002
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 09.04.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 06.02.2003
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 21.03.2003
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 04.06.2003
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 19.03.2003
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 05.03.2003
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 14.05.2003
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 07.05.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 05.12.2002
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 05.03.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 04.12.2002
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 14.05.2003
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 21.05.2003
Clarke, Kenneth Conservative Party Rushcliffe 25.03.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 21.05.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 10.12.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 10.12.2002
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 27.02.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 09.04.2003
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 05.12.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 04.12.2002
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 09.04.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 09.04.2003
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 19.03.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 10.12.2002
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 17.12.2002
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 09.04.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 21.05.2003
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 21.05.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2002
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 19.03.2003
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 04.06.2003
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 09.04.2003
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 09.04.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.12.2002
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 15.05.2003
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 28.04.2003
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 19.03.2003
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 14.05.2003
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 12.03.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 21.01.2003
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 16.12.2002
Hawkins, Nick Conservative Party Surrey Heath 12.03.2003
Hayes, John Conservative Party South Holland and the Deepings 19.03.2003
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 14.05.2003
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 09.04.2003
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 09.04.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 27.01.2003
Hoban, Mark Conservative Party Fareham 04.06.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 28.04.2003
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 15.05.2003
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 12.03.2003
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 27.02.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 04.12.2002
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 25.03.2003
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 14.05.2003
Johnson, Boris Conservative Party Henley 27.02.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.01.2003
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 17.03.2003
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 19.03.2003
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 27.02.2003
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 14.05.2003
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 14.05.2003
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 09.04.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 16.12.2002
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 28.04.2003
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 27.02.2003
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 28.04.2003
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 12.03.2003
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 12.12.2002
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 05.03.2003
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 05.03.2003
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 05.12.2002
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 11.12.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 21.05.2003
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 21.05.2003
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 21.05.2003
McLoughlin, Patrick Conservative Party West Derbyshire 19.03.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 10.12.2002
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 28.04.2003
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 12.03.2003
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 20.05.2003
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 19.03.2003
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 12.03.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 16.06.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 18.06.2003
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 01.07.2003
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 14.05.2003
Osborne, George Conservative Party Tatton 28.04.2003
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 28.04.2003
Portillo, Michael Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 05.03.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 04.12.2002
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 04.06.2003
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 04.06.2003
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 14.05.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 05.03.2003
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.03.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 12.06.2003
Shephard, Gillian Conservative Party South West Norfolk 12.03.2003
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 21.05.2003
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 09.04.2003
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 04.06.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 05.12.2002
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 28.04.2003
Steen, Anthony [R] Conservative Party Totnes 27.02.2003
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 05.03.2003
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 12.03.2003
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 12.03.2003
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 05.03.2003
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 19.03.2003
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 02.04.2003
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 09.04.2003
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 05.03.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 28.04.2003
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 21.05.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.12.2002
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 12.03.2003
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 19.03.2003
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 21.05.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 13.03.2003
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 27.02.2003
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 21.05.2003
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 14.05.2003
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 28.04.2003
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 27.02.2003
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 28.04.2003
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 28.04.2003
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 04.12.2002
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 02.04.2003