Early day motion 260

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FUTURE OF REGIONAL INDEPENDENT TELEVISION AND COMMERCIAL PUBLIC SERVICE BROADCASTING

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 02.12.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Grogan, John
  • Sponsors:

    That this House greatly values the public service broadcasting role of Channel 3, Channel 4 and Channel 5 and the regional commitment and production of the ITV companies; urges the Government to ensure that this role and regional production base are strengthened by the Communications Bill; notes the trend towards centralisation and concentration of ownership of ITV as demonstrated by the proposed merger of Granada and Carlton; recommends that the Government introduce strong regulatory requirements on ITV to provide substantial high quality and original regional programme production across a broad range of programme genres and a distinct public service remit for every Channel 3 service requiring the provision of high quality and diverse programming which satisfied the tastes and interests of the part of the United Kingdom for which that service is licensed; supports the granting of independent status to regional ITV companies when seeking commissions on channels other than ITV; fears that allowing dominant national newspaper proprietors to own Channel 5 could destabilise commercial public service broadcasting and regional production as well as threatening plurality; and supports the conclusion of Lord Puttnam's Joint Scrutiny committee that this issue should be referred for consideration to OFCOM.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 127

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 127 out of 127

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 24.02.2003
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 25.02.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 10.02.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 09.12.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 09.12.2002
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 16.12.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 16.12.2002
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 07.01.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 18.12.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 12.12.2002
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 02.12.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.01.2003
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 02.12.2002
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 02.12.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 03.12.2002
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.02.2003
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 07.01.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 04.12.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 16.12.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 07.01.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 05.12.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 12.02.2003
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 07.01.2003
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 16.12.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 16.12.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 07.01.2003
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 09.12.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 11.12.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 27.02.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 16.12.2002
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 13.03.2003
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 11.12.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 04.12.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 16.12.2002
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 24.02.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 07.01.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 09.12.2002
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 07.01.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 02.12.2002
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 24.02.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.12.2002
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 02.12.2002
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 08.01.2003
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 13.02.2003
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 16.12.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 06.02.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 03.12.2002
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 02.12.2002
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 26.02.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 21.01.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.01.2003
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 09.01.2003
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 02.12.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 16.12.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 09.01.2003
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 02.12.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 09.12.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 02.12.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 12.02.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 02.12.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.12.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 19.12.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.12.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.01.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 04.12.2002
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 07.01.2003
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 03.12.2002
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 22.01.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 04.12.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 07.02.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 07.03.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 09.12.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 16.12.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 05.12.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 18.12.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 05.12.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 02.12.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 16.12.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 16.12.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 24.02.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.12.2002
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 18.12.2002
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 31.01.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 03.03.2003
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 17.12.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 15.01.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 16.12.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 19.12.2002
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 22.01.2003
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 28.02.2003
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 18.12.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.12.2002
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 12.12.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 16.01.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 28.01.2003
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 26.02.2003
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 02.12.2002
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 30.01.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 04.12.2002
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 13.02.2003
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 25.02.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 09.12.2002
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 18.12.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 03.12.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 16.12.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 16.12.2002
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 02.12.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 20.01.2003
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 11.02.2003
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 28.04.2003
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 13.01.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.03.2003
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 09.12.2002
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 16.01.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 10.12.2002
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 13.02.2003
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 29.01.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.12.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 03.12.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 04.12.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.12.2002
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 02.12.2002
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 07.01.2003
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 02.12.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 02.12.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 02.12.2002