Early day motion 247

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WATER FLUORIDATION

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 02.12.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Burnham, Andy
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes with concern the strong association between child poverty and severe tooth decay; further notes the wide variations in children's dental health across the country, where in Greater Manchester, over 62 per cent. of 5-year-olds have at least one decayed tooth and 13 per cent. have had teeth extracted, many under general anaesthetic and in Birmingham, by comparison, just 31 per cent. of 5-year-olds have tooth decay and 4 per cent. teeth extracted; believes these differences are explained by the fact that water supplies in Birmingham have been fluoridated since 1964; notes that, despite the health benefits, only 10 per cent. of the United Kingdom population receives a fluoridated water supply; is concerned that over 60 health authorities have undertaken statutory consultations on fluoridation as required by existing legislation and found public support but had requests for fluoridation turned down by water companies; is encouraged by recent reports from the Medical Research Council and Audit Commission underlining the importance of water fluoridation in reducing health inequalities; and calls on the Government to give communities the power to choose water fluoridation by allowing an amendment to the Water Bill and obliging water companies to fluoridate supplies where clear majority want it.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 146

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 146 out of 146

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 13.01.2003
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 18.03.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 18.06.2003
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 11.02.2003
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 05.03.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 05.12.2002
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 02.12.2002
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 03.12.2002
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 03.12.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 17.12.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 12.12.2002
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 18.06.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 14.04.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 04.12.2002
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 03.04.2003
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 03.12.2002
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 09.04.2003
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 10.12.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 29.04.2003
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 02.12.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 04.12.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 02.12.2002
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 03.04.2003
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 02.04.2003
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 03.04.2003
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 24.02.2003
Clarke, Kenneth Conservative Party Rushcliffe 10.12.2002
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 10.03.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 11.12.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 28.04.2003
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 06.05.2003
Cook, Robin Labour Party Livingston 13.06.2003
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 11.02.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 11.12.2002
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 07.05.2003
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 08.04.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 07.01.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 26.02.2003
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 11.12.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 05.12.2002
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 09.01.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 04.12.2002
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 10.03.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.12.2002
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 02.12.2002
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 31.01.2003
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 04.12.2002
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 05.12.2002
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 04.02.2003
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 17.06.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2002
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 05.12.2002
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 26.02.2003
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 24.02.2003
Fitzsimons, Lorna Labour Party Rochdale 11.06.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.12.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 26.02.2003
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 13.03.2003
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 11.04.2003
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 05.12.2002
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 24.02.2003
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 02.12.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 24.02.2003
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 09.12.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 03.12.2002
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 17.12.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.03.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 05.12.2002
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 03.04.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 12.12.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.12.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.12.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 24.02.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 24.02.2003
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 24.02.2003
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 24.02.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 17.12.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 13.03.2003
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 13.06.2003
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 22.01.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 14.04.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 07.01.2003
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 24.02.2003
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 09.01.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 05.12.2002
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 24.02.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 28.04.2003
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 04.06.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 28.01.2003
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 24.02.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 09.04.2003
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 17.12.2002
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 12.12.2002
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 24.02.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 03.03.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 11.12.2002
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 06.05.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 17.07.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 11.02.2003
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 05.12.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 03.12.2002
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 09.12.2002
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 28.04.2003
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 28.04.2003
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 01.07.2003
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 24.02.2003
Purnell, James Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 16.12.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 11.03.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 03.12.2002
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 06.05.2003
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 06.02.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 04.04.2003
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 13.02.2003
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 15.05.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 15.01.2003
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 16.01.2003
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 05.12.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 24.02.2003
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 07.02.2003
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 08.05.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 04.12.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 05.03.2003
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 08.04.2003
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 05.12.2002
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 09.12.2002
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 11.02.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 09.12.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 19.12.2002
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 28.04.2003
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 02.12.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 17.12.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 12.05.2003
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 24.02.2003
Turner, Neil Labour Party Wigan 18.06.2003
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 12.02.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 11.12.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 25.02.2003
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 11.06.2003
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 15.01.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 16.12.2002
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 05.12.2002
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 26.02.2003
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 31.03.2003
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 02.04.2003
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 13.02.2003
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.02.2003

Amendment 247A1 - WATER FLUORIDATION;Amdt. line 1:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 04.12.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Brady, Graham
  • Sponsors:

    leave out from 'House' to end and add, 'believe all people in the United Kingdom have the right to a pure and unadulterated water supply and that the addition of fluoride or other compounds is an unacceptable infringement of personal liberty.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 10

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 10 out of 10

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 04.12.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 13.01.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 10.12.2002
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 05.02.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 16.12.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 16.12.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 19.12.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 05.02.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 10.12.2002
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 17.12.2002