Early day motion 238

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SEROXAT

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 28.11.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Dhanda, Parmjit
  • Sponsors:

    That this House is deeply concerned about the effects of the anti-depressant drug Seroxat; notes that the World Health Organisation puts the drug at the top of its league table of drugs that have difficulties of withdrawal and that over 1,000 Seroxat users in the United Kingdom are taking legal action against the manufacturer, Glaxo SmithKline, after funding that the drug can lead to dependency and result in severe withdrawal symptoms including muscle spasms, insomnia, anxiety and depression and, in some cases, aggression and violence; is further concerned that the labelling of the drug does not mention the difficulties of withdrawal and that such symptoms are often misdiagnosed by doctors as a relapse into depression; further notes that the manufacturer has already been forced to drop adverts for the drug in the United States of America after a court rules that they could be misleading; and calls upon the Department of Health to look into the labelling and availability of the drug.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 100

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 100 out of 100

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 23.01.2003
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 20.05.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 28.11.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 28.11.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 28.11.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 28.11.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 28.11.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 28.11.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 28.11.2002
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 28.11.2002
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 04.11.2003
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 28.11.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 02.12.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 18.12.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 28.11.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 08.01.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 28.11.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 28.11.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 04.12.2002
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 04.11.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 28.11.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 28.11.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 02.12.2002
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 15.01.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 28.11.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 03.12.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 05.12.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 28.11.2002
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 28.11.2002
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 28.11.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.12.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 07.01.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 28.11.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 28.11.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 10.12.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 10.12.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 28.11.2002
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 28.11.2002
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 28.11.2002
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 10.12.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 28.11.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 28.11.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 28.11.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 03.12.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 28.11.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 28.11.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 28.11.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 02.12.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 02.12.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 28.11.2002
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 04.12.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 28.11.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 28.11.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 28.11.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 28.11.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 28.11.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 04.12.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 28.11.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 28.11.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 28.11.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 28.11.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 28.11.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 28.11.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 28.11.2002
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 05.12.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 28.11.2002
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 13.06.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 28.11.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 05.06.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 28.11.2002
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 28.11.2002
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 04.12.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 28.11.2002
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 03.03.2003
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 28.11.2002
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 30.01.2003
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 16.01.2003
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 28.11.2002
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 11.06.2003
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 04.12.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 28.11.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 28.11.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 28.11.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 03.12.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 28.11.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 28.11.2002
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 19.12.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 28.11.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 28.11.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 27.03.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 28.11.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 28.11.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 28.11.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 28.11.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 28.11.2002
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 28.04.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 28.11.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 17.12.2002
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 28.11.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.12.2002