Early day motion 2

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TOP UP FEES IN UNIVERSITIES

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 13.11.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Farrelly, Paul
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes with concern that a number of elite universities are making contingency plans for top up fees, which would create a two tier university system; and urges the Government to adhere to its policy of ruling out such extra charges in this and successive future parliaments.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 171

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 171 out of 171

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 23.01.2003
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 13.11.2002
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 13.01.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 28.01.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 20.11.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 02.12.2002
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 14.11.2002
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 21.11.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 20.11.2002
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 08.01.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 19.11.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 13.11.2002
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 02.12.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 25.11.2002
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 20.11.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 19.11.2002
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 08.01.2003
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 21.11.2002
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.11.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 20.11.2002
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 28.11.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.11.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 20.11.2002
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 05.12.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 20.11.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 21.11.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 14.11.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 05.12.2002
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 20.01.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 13.11.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 21.11.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 20.11.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 16.01.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.11.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 21.11.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 13.11.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 18.11.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.11.2002
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 13.11.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 13.11.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 13.11.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 14.11.2002
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 26.11.2002
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 26.11.2002
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 14.11.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 13.11.2002
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 14.11.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.11.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.11.2002
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 13.11.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 09.12.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.11.2002
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 13.11.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 13.11.2002
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.11.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.12.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 03.12.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 13.11.2002
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 13.11.2002
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 20.11.2002
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 10.12.2002
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.11.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.11.2002
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 24.02.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 13.11.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 13.11.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 28.11.2002
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 22.01.2003
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 20.11.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.11.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 18.11.2002
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 19.11.2002
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 20.11.2002
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 13.11.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 20.11.2002
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 20.11.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.11.2002
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 17.12.2002
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 13.11.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 15.11.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.11.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 19.11.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 19.11.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 13.11.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 13.11.2002
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.11.2002
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 21.11.2002
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 18.11.2002
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 13.11.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 13.11.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.11.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.12.2002
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 13.11.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 14.11.2002
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 27.11.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 18.12.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 20.11.2002
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 14.01.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 21.11.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 13.11.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 26.11.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 13.11.2002
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 13.11.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 20.11.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 13.11.2002
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 13.11.2002
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 18.11.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 13.11.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 19.11.2002
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 28.11.2002
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 27.11.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.01.2003
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 13.11.2002
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 13.11.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.11.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 13.11.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 02.12.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.11.2002
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 27.11.2002
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 09.12.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 25.11.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 27.11.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 29.01.2003
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 19.12.2002
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 16.01.2003
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 04.12.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 14.11.2002
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 25.11.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 13.11.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.01.2003
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 13.11.2002
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.11.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 19.11.2002
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 27.11.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 19.11.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.11.2002
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 13.11.2002
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 13.11.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 27.11.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 02.12.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.11.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 16.12.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 13.11.2002
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 25.11.2002
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 12.12.2002
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 19.11.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 20.11.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 13.11.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 27.11.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 27.11.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 18.11.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.11.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.11.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 14.11.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 14.11.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.11.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 21.11.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 14.11.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 13.11.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 13.11.2002
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 25.11.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.11.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 20.11.2002
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 20.11.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.01.2003
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 19.11.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 20.11.2002
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 15.01.2003
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 13.11.2002
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 10.12.2002