Early day motion 1800

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FUTURE PROGRESS OF HUNTING BILL

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 22.10.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Banks, Tony
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes the decision of the House of Lords to amend the Hunting Bill to allow hunting with dogs to continue; recalls its own votes on at least nine occasions since 1995 to ban the cruel sport of hunting; regrets that there is now no chance that the issue of hunting can be resolved in this parliamentary session; and therefore looks forward to the reintroduction of the Hunting Bill in the Queen's Speech so that the House can reach a conclusion on the issue.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 223

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 223 out of 223

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 22.10.2003
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 04.11.2003
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 17.11.2003
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 22.10.2003
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 22.10.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 22.10.2003
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 03.11.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.10.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 22.10.2003
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 22.10.2003
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 22.10.2003
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 22.10.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 22.10.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 22.10.2003
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 17.11.2003
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 22.10.2003
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 22.10.2003
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 22.10.2003
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 22.10.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 22.10.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 22.10.2003
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 22.10.2003
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 06.11.2003
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 04.11.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 22.10.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 22.10.2003
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 22.10.2003
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 11.11.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 18.11.2003
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 22.10.2003
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 22.10.2003
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 22.10.2003
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 22.10.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 11.11.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 22.10.2003
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 04.11.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 19.11.2003
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 30.10.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 22.10.2003
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 17.11.2003
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 22.10.2003
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 04.11.2003
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 22.10.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 03.11.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 22.10.2003
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 06.11.2003
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 18.11.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 22.10.2003
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 22.10.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 22.10.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 22.10.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 04.11.2003
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 22.10.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 30.10.2003
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 22.10.2003
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 22.10.2003
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 22.10.2003
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.10.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 22.10.2003
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 22.10.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 22.10.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 22.10.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 22.10.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 22.10.2003
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 23.10.2003
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 22.10.2003
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 22.10.2003
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 03.11.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.10.2003
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 22.10.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 22.10.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.11.2003
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 22.10.2003
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 10.11.2003
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 22.10.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 23.10.2003
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 22.10.2003
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 13.11.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 22.10.2003
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 22.10.2003
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 22.10.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 03.11.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.10.2003
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 22.10.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 22.10.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 22.10.2003
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 22.10.2003
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 22.10.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.11.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 22.10.2003
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 22.10.2003
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 22.10.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 22.10.2003
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 22.10.2003
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 22.10.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 22.10.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 22.10.2003
Henderson, Ivan Labour Party Harwich 12.11.2003
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 06.11.2003
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 22.10.2003
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 22.10.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.10.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.10.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 19.11.2003
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 10.11.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 22.10.2003
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 18.11.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 22.10.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 22.10.2003
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 27.10.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 22.10.2003
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 22.10.2003
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 22.10.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 22.10.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 05.11.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 22.10.2003
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 22.10.2003
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 22.10.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 04.11.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 22.10.2003
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 22.10.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 04.11.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 22.10.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 22.10.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 22.10.2003
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 18.11.2003
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 18.11.2003
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 12.11.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 22.10.2003
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 22.10.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 22.10.2003
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 30.10.2003
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 22.10.2003
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 22.10.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 22.10.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 22.10.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 22.10.2003
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 22.10.2003
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 22.10.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 22.10.2003
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 06.11.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 22.10.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 22.10.2003
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 17.11.2003
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 05.11.2003
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 06.11.2003
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 10.11.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.10.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 22.10.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 22.10.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 06.11.2003
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 22.10.2003
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 22.10.2003
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 04.11.2003
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 29.10.2003
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 17.11.2003
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 22.10.2003
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 22.10.2003
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 22.10.2003
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 22.10.2003
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 22.10.2003
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.10.2003
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 13.11.2003
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 06.11.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 22.10.2003
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 22.10.2003
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 22.10.2003
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 19.11.2003
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 23.10.2003
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 18.11.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 11.11.2003
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 22.10.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 22.10.2003
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 22.10.2003
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 22.10.2003
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 12.11.2003
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 22.10.2003
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 13.11.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 22.10.2003
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 22.10.2003
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 10.11.2003
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 12.11.2003
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 22.10.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 22.10.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 22.10.2003
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 22.10.2003
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 05.11.2003
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 22.10.2003
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 13.11.2003
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 22.10.2003
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 22.10.2003
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 05.11.2003
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 22.10.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 04.11.2003
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 22.10.2003
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 17.11.2003
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 22.10.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 10.11.2003
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 22.10.2003
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 22.10.2003
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 22.10.2003
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 22.10.2003
Turner, Neil Labour Party Wigan 04.11.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 13.11.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 22.10.2003
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 22.10.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 22.10.2003
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 11.11.2003
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 06.11.2003
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 05.11.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 22.10.2003
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 06.11.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 22.10.2003
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 22.10.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 22.10.2003
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 22.10.2003
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 22.10.2003
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South 10.11.2003
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 05.11.2003
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 22.10.2003
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 23.10.2003
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 22.10.2003
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 22.10.2003