Early day motion 1759

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HOUSE OF COMMONS SITTING ARRANGEMENTS

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 15.10.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Howarth, George
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes that the revised sitting hours and related arrangements have now been in place for 10 months; believes that there is now sufficient experience of the new arrangements to enable the House to judge what adjustments would be appropriate to enable the business of the House to be conducted more effectively; and calls for a review of the reforms.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 220

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 220 out of 220

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 22.10.2003
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 16.10.2003
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 15.10.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 23.10.2003
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 22.10.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 05.11.2003
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 28.10.2003
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 29.10.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 29.10.2003
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 06.11.2003
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 23.10.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 29.10.2003
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 20.10.2003
Bottomley, Virginia Conservative Party South West Surrey 10.11.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 21.10.2003
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 11.11.2003
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 05.11.2003
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 21.10.2003
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 22.10.2003
Brown, Nicholas Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend 29.10.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 29.10.2003
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 29.10.2003
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 22.10.2003
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 10.11.2003
Cameron, David Conservative Party Witney 05.11.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 29.10.2003
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 29.10.2003
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 28.10.2003
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 06.11.2003
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 22.10.2003
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 04.11.2003
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey Conservative Party Cotswold 05.11.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 27.10.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 30.10.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.10.2003
Cormack, Patrick Conservative Party South Staffordshire 15.10.2003
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 28.10.2003
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.10.2003
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 05.11.2003
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 21.10.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 20.10.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 22.10.2003
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 15.10.2003
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 06.11.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 29.10.2003
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 10.11.2003
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 05.11.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 20.10.2003
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 11.11.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 20.10.2003
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 22.10.2003
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 27.10.2003
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 13.11.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 16.10.2003
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 28.10.2003
Duncan, Alan Conservative Party Rutland and Melton 05.11.2003
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 21.10.2003
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 29.10.2003
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 29.10.2003
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 29.10.2003
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 20.10.2003
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 05.11.2003
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 05.11.2003
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 10.11.2003
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 15.10.2003
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 18.11.2003
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 12.11.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 16.10.2003
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 29.10.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 27.10.2003
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 06.11.2003
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 19.11.2003
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 28.10.2003
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 11.11.2003
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 10.11.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 22.10.2003
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 12.11.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 15.10.2003
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 20.10.2003
Hawkins, Nick Conservative Party Surrey Heath 06.11.2003
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 21.10.2003
Heathcoat-Amory, David Conservative Party Wells Somerset 05.11.2003
Henderson, Ivan Labour Party Harwich 22.10.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 22.10.2003
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 22.10.2003
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 05.11.2003
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 28.10.2003
Hogg, Douglas Conservative Party Sleaford and North Hykeham 06.11.2003
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 22.10.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.10.2003
Howarth, Alan Labour Party Newport East 29.10.2003
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 15.10.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 20.10.2003
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 28.10.2003
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 10.11.2003
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 03.11.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 20.10.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 16.10.2003
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 05.11.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 22.10.2003
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 12.11.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.10.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 23.10.2003
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 12.11.2003
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 05.11.2003
Keen, Ann Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 05.11.2003
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 05.11.2003
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 19.11.2003
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 22.10.2003
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 13.11.2003
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 11.11.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 05.11.2003
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 13.11.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 05.11.2003
Liddell, Helen Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts 05.11.2003
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 05.11.2003
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 17.11.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 30.10.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 15.10.2003
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 22.10.2003
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 04.11.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 29.10.2003
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 16.10.2003
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 22.10.2003
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 29.10.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 21.10.2003
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 28.10.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 21.10.2003
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 22.10.2003
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 05.11.2003
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 05.11.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 20.10.2003
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 10.11.2003
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 12.11.2003
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 15.10.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 05.11.2003
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 12.11.2003
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 06.11.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 29.10.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 22.10.2003
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 04.11.2003
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 05.11.2003
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 29.10.2003
Moonie, Lewis Labour Party Kirkcaldy 22.10.2003
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 21.10.2003
Mountford, Kali Labour Party Colne Valley 15.10.2003
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 20.10.2003
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 22.10.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 10.11.2003
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 06.11.2003
O'Brien, William Labour Party Normanton 12.11.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 29.10.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 30.10.2003
Paterson, Owen Conservative Party North Shropshire 12.11.2003
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 20.10.2003
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 21.10.2003
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 06.11.2003
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 29.10.2003
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 06.11.2003
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 21.10.2003
Quinn, Lawrie Labour Party Scarborough and Whitby 27.10.2003
Robathan, Andrew Conservative Party Blaby 05.11.2003
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 16.10.2003
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 12.11.2003
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 29.10.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 22.10.2003
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 22.10.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 20.10.2003
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 05.11.2003
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 22.10.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 30.10.2003
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 05.11.2003
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 05.11.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 03.11.2003
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 05.11.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 05.11.2003
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 28.10.2003
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 06.11.2003
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 28.10.2003
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 05.11.2003
Squire, Rachel Labour Party Dunfermline West 04.11.2003
Stanley, John Conservative Party Tonbridge and Malling 17.11.2003
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 23.10.2003
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 29.10.2003
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 16.10.2003
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 29.10.2003
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 06.11.2003
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 05.11.2003
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 29.10.2003
Tapsell, Peter Conservative Party Louth and Horncastle 05.11.2003
Taylor, Ann Labour Party Dewsbury 28.10.2003
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 05.11.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 16.10.2003
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 10.11.2003
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 11.11.2003
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 28.10.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 28.10.2003
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 28.10.2003
Turner, Neil Labour Party Wigan 22.10.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 16.10.2003
Tyrie, Andrew Conservative Party Chichester 10.11.2003
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 18.11.2003
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 17.11.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 27.10.2003
Ward, Claire Labour Party Watford 29.10.2003
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 05.11.2003
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 16.10.2003
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 22.10.2003
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 23.10.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 29.10.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 13.11.2003
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 20.10.2003
Wilson, Brian Labour Party Cunninghame North 05.11.2003
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 20.10.2003
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 20.10.2003
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 15.10.2003
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 03.11.2003
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 06.11.2003
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 06.11.2003
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 05.11.2003