Early day motion 1509

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RESPECT FOR SHOPWORKERS DAY ON 17 SEPTEMBER 2003

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 01.07.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Watson, Tom
  • Sponsors:

    That this House is appalled at the continuing high levels of violence and abuse faced by shopworkers, as reported in Usdaw's survey 'Voices from the Frontline' which showed incidents of violence against staff in 47 per cent. of stores in the last 12 months, threats of violence in 72 per cent. of stores and verbal abuse being a daily problem in over a third; notes with concern the British Retail Consortium's latest retail crime survey showing levels of violence remaining high and threats of violence increasing more than threefold; and calls upon honourable Members to support Usdaw's Freedom from Fear campaign to protect shopworkers from violence and abuse and to celebrate Respect for Shopworkers Day on 17th September with the union and Co-op retailers to raise awareness of the problems faced by retail staff and to educate the public to treat all shopworkers with respect.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 111

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 111 out of 111

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 17.07.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 09.09.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 17.07.2003
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 14.07.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 02.07.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.07.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 08.09.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 18.09.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 02.07.2003
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 03.07.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 29.10.2003
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 09.07.2003
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 08.09.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 02.07.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 02.07.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 02.07.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 03.07.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 10.09.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 02.07.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 07.07.2003
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 02.07.2003
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 11.09.2003
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.10.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 07.07.2003
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 04.07.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 08.09.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 02.07.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 02.07.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 02.07.2003
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 02.07.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 10.07.2003
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 01.07.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 02.07.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 02.07.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 03.07.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 03.07.2003
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 09.09.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 02.07.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 09.07.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 03.07.2003
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 18.09.2003
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 09.07.2003
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 02.07.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 09.07.2003
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 17.11.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 02.07.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 10.07.2003
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 08.09.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 16.09.2003
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 15.09.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 03.07.2003
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 08.09.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 02.07.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 02.07.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 03.07.2003
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 03.07.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 11.09.2003
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 02.07.2003
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 08.09.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 02.07.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 16.07.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 04.07.2003
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 16.07.2003
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 07.07.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 09.07.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 03.07.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 02.07.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 30.10.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 08.07.2003
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 14.07.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 02.07.2003
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 18.09.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 07.07.2003
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 02.07.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 02.07.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.07.2003
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 01.07.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 15.07.2003
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 03.07.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 08.07.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 08.09.2003
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 09.07.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 14.10.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 09.07.2003
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 07.07.2003
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 16.09.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.09.2003
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 21.10.2003
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 07.07.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 08.07.2003
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 02.07.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 16.10.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 02.07.2003
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 09.07.2003
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 01.07.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 16.07.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.07.2003
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 09.07.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 02.07.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 03.07.2003
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 01.07.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 08.07.2003
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 02.07.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 03.07.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 03.07.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 02.07.2003
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 01.07.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 16.07.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 07.07.2003
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 15.07.2003
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 10.07.2003