Early day motion 1421

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TRADE JUSTICE MOVEMENT

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 16.06.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Spelman, Caroline
  • Sponsors:

    That this House shares the concern of the Trade Justice Movement about the plight of the poorest people in the world, and congratulates them on bringing them to the attention of the public; notes with concern the fact that a billion live on less than a dollar a day, that life expectancy in many African countries is declining, and that 30 million people in Africa have HIV/AIDS; believes that rising levels of international trade and trade liberalisation offer the best hope of alleviating poverty in the developing world; calls for quality legal and economic advice for developing countries on trade issues; believes that the Government has failed to do enough to promote trade liberalisation, reform agricultural subsidies and phase out European trade barriers; and further calls on the Government to use the World Trade Organisation meeting at Cancun to do more to reform the international trade rules to give poor countries a fair deal on international trade.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 128

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 128 out of 128

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 23.06.2003
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 23.06.2003
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 16.06.2003
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 17.07.2003
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 23.06.2003
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 23.06.2003
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 30.06.2003
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 23.06.2003
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 16.06.2003
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 23.06.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 20.06.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 25.06.2003
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 14.07.2003
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 16.06.2003
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 30.06.2003
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 30.06.2003
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 23.06.2003
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 26.06.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 17.06.2003
Cameron, David Conservative Party Witney 23.06.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 24.06.2003
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 19.06.2003
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 11.07.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 24.06.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 24.06.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 08.09.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 23.06.2003
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 03.07.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 30.06.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 18.06.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 25.06.2003
Duncan, Alan Conservative Party Rutland and Melton 25.06.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 03.07.2003
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 11.07.2003
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 19.06.2003
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 24.06.2003
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 24.06.2003
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 23.06.2003
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 19.06.2003
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 24.06.2003
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 23.06.2003
Fox, Liam Conservative Party Woodspring 25.06.2003
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 19.06.2003
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 23.06.2003
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 19.06.2003
Goodman, Paul Conservative Party Wycombe 26.06.2003
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 19.06.2003
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 26.06.2003
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 24.06.2003
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 22.10.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.06.2003
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 04.07.2003
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 23.06.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 30.06.2003
Hoban, Mark Conservative Party Fareham 23.06.2003
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 23.06.2003
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 23.06.2003
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 30.06.2003
Jack, Michael Conservative Party Fylde 19.06.2003
Johnson, Boris Conservative Party Henley 01.07.2003
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 17.11.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.06.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 25.06.2003
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 16.06.2003
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 24.06.2003
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 25.06.2003
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 23.06.2003
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 24.06.2003
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 24.06.2003
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 23.06.2003
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 19.06.2003
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 25.06.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 24.06.2003
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 17.06.2003
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 16.06.2003
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 18.06.2003
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 23.06.2003
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 23.06.2003
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 30.06.2003
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 23.06.2003
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 24.06.2003
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 23.06.2003
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 10.07.2003
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 24.06.2003
Norman, Archie Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 25.06.2003
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 16.06.2003
Osborne, George Conservative Party Tatton 23.06.2003
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 24.06.2003
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 23.06.2003
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 23.06.2003
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 03.07.2003
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 17.06.2003
Robathan, Andrew Conservative Party Blaby 23.06.2003
Robertson, Hugh Conservative Party Faversham and Mid Kent 23.06.2003
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 07.07.2003
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 18.06.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 23.06.2003
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 24.06.2003
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 23.06.2003
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 23.06.2003
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 25.06.2003
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 16.06.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 17.06.2003
Stanley, John Conservative Party Tonbridge and Malling 08.09.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 23.06.2003
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 26.06.2003
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 24.06.2003
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 24.06.2003
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 25.06.2003
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 23.06.2003
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 23.06.2003
Trend, Michael Conservative Party Windsor 25.06.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 19.06.2003
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 24.06.2003
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 20.06.2003
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 25.06.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 30.06.2003
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 23.06.2003
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 17.07.2003
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 25.06.2003
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 30.06.2003
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 16.06.2003
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 17.06.2003
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 17.06.2003
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 17.06.2003
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 04.07.2003
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 16.06.2003
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 19.06.2003

Amendment 1421A1 - TRADE JUSTICE MOVEMENT;Amdt. line 7:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 19.06.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Palmer, Nick
  • Sponsors:

    Line 7, leave out from 'issues' to end and add 'applauds the stance the Government has taken to reform agricultural subsidies and phase out European Trade barriers; warmly endorses its commitment not to sign up to anything at Cancun that it does not believe to be in the interest of devloping countries; and welcomes the apparent new-found interest of the Conservative Party in development matters after their record in Government of halving the proportion of GNP devoted to aid and consistently neglecting the trade needs of the developing world.'

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 41

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 41 out of 41

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 02.07.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 24.06.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 25.06.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 24.06.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 29.10.2003
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 24.06.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 23.06.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.06.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 23.06.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 24.06.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 25.06.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.06.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 01.07.2003
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 24.06.2003
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 19.06.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 30.06.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 24.06.2003
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 25.06.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 25.06.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 24.06.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 25.06.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 24.06.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 23.06.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 02.07.2003
Mountford, Kali Labour Party Colne Valley 23.06.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 09.07.2003
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 19.06.2003
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 24.06.2003
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 23.06.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 24.06.2003
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 23.06.2003
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 23.06.2003
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 23.06.2003
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 25.06.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 24.06.2003
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 25.06.2003
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 25.06.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 03.07.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 24.06.2003
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 24.06.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 07.07.2003

Amendment 1421A2 - TRADE JUSTICE MOVEMENT;Amdt. line 5:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 25.06.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Thomas, Simon
  • Sponsors:

    Line 5, leave out from 'trade' to 'of' in line 6 and insert 'offers one of the best ways'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 3

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 3 out of 3

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 08.09.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 25.06.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 01.07.2003

Amendment 1421A3 - TRADE JUSTICE MOVEMENT;Amdt. line 6:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 25.06.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Thomas, Simon
  • Sponsors:

    Line 6, after 'world' insert 'but also believes that devloping countries should be able to regulate their economies as appropriate to their development needs; calls for'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 3

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 3 out of 3

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 17.07.2003
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 08.09.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 25.06.2003

Amendment 1421A4 - TRADE JUSTICE MOVEMENT;Amdt. line 8:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 25.06.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Thomas, Simon
  • Sponsors:

    Line 8, leave out from second 'to' to 'reform'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 3

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 3 out of 3

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 30.06.2003
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 08.09.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 25.06.2003