Early day motion 1413

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PROFESSOR SIR ROY MEADOW

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 13.06.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Colman, Tony
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes that Professor Sir Roy Meadow gave pivotal expert evidence in the murder trial of Sally Clark, who was subsequently cleared by the Court of Criminal Appeal; further notes that Professor Meadow discovered Munchausen's syndrome by proxy and might therefore be expected to diagnose that syndrome more readily than other, more sceptical experts; deplores the decision of the Crown Prosecution Service to field Professor Meadow in the trial of Trupti Patel; and calls for an urgent review of all cases in which Professor Meadow has given evidence, including those in the Family Court.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 63

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 63 out of 63

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 18.06.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 18.06.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 14.07.2003
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 17.06.2003
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 01.07.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 02.07.2003
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 18.06.2003
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 03.07.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 16.06.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.06.2003
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 24.06.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 13.06.2003
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 23.06.2003
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 30.06.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 24.06.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 25.06.2003
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 25.06.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 02.07.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 02.07.2003
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 18.06.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.06.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 18.06.2003
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 25.06.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 03.07.2003
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 15.07.2003
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 30.06.2003
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 08.09.2003
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 19.06.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 25.06.2003
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 19.11.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 03.07.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 04.07.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.06.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 30.06.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.06.2003
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 17.06.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 24.06.2003
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 08.09.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 17.06.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 17.06.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 18.06.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 01.07.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 18.06.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 18.06.2003
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 26.06.2003
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 24.06.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 24.06.2003
Osborne, George Conservative Party Tatton 01.07.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 26.06.2003
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 03.07.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 26.06.2003
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 01.07.2003
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 14.07.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 24.06.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 01.07.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 17.06.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 30.06.2003
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 03.07.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 24.06.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 02.07.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 23.06.2003
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 25.06.2003
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 08.09.2003